Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mushroom substrate from spent coffee grounds and rain tree leaves
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.937
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาการนำกากกาแฟและใบจามจุรีที่เป็นมูลฝอย มาใช้ในการพัฒนาวัสดุเพาะเลี้ยงเห็ดนางรมทอง เพื่อเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกนอกจากวัสดุดั้งเดิมที่มีการใช้เพาะเลี้ยงเห็ด อย่างขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพารา จากการทดลอง พบว่าการใช้กากกาแฟเป็นส่วนผสมในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 30 ของน้ำแห้งก้อนเห็ด สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนและน้ำหนักของผลผลิตที่ได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยผลผลิตดอกเห็ดมีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยที่ 80.33±2.15 กรัม และมีปริมาณโปรตีนที่ 35.08±0.59% แต่เวลาที่ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยใช้เวลาเพาะเลี้ยงเฉลี่ยประมาณ 64 วัน และมีปริมาณคาเฟอีน 1.70 มก./ล. ในผลผลิตดอกเห็ด และการใช้ใบจามจุรีเป็นวัสดุผสมที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 30 ของน้ำหนักแห้งก้อนเห็ด ให้ผลผลิตในด้านของน้ำหนักและโปรตีน รวมถึงเวลาในการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เทียบเท่ากับการใช้ขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยมีค่า 55.90±3.18 กรัม และ 31.64±0.76% ตามลำดับ รวมถึงใช้ระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยงเฉลี่ยประมาณ 37 วัน จากการศึกษาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกในผลผลิตดอกเห็ด พบว่าปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกในผลผลิตเห็ดนางรมทองมีปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อยในแต่ละรูปแบบสัดส่วนผสม และก้อนเห็ดที่ผ่านการเก็บเกี่ยว มีส่วนประกอบของเถ้าที่น้อยกว่า 15% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง และไม่มีส่วนประกอบของซัลเฟอร์ สามารถนำไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลได้ หากมีการลดความชื้นก่อนการนำไปใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to using Spent coffee grounds (SCG) and Rain tree leaves (RTL) as a mushroom substrate as like as rubber sawdust (SW). The result showed mixing SCG at ratio of 30% (w/w) could increase a protein content, 35.08±0.59% and weight of product, 80.33±2.15 g, but increasing cultivation’s time to about two times, 64 days, compared with using SW substrate alone. The fruiting bodies from 30% (w/w) mixing SCGs substrate had a caffeine at 1.70 mg/L. Using RTL at 30% (w/w) ratio could also had same equivalent product in term of protein, weight, and cultivation time as only using SW as substrate alone, there are 31.64±0.76%, 55.90±3.18 g and around 37 days respectively. The phenolic compound (TPC) was found in slightly difference in each mushroom substrate. Next, the spent mushroom substrate with component as SW, SCG and RTL could be used as biomass but should be reduced the moisture.
Creative Commons License