Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรักษาและผลการรักษาวัณโรค ระหว่างผู้ที่เป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน: การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังจากด้วยฐานข้อมูลทะเบียนวัณโรคของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ( ข้อมูลปี 2562-2565)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.576
Abstract
Tuberculosis (TB) is one of the 13th leading causes of death from a single infectious agent in the world in 2019. Some of the factors that influence the tuberculosis incident in the world are caused by undernourishment, HIV infection, alcohol use disorders, smoking, and diabetes. The median prevalence of diabetes data from the Global Health Observatory in the 30 high TB burden countries approximated 8% (Interquartile range [IQR]: 6-9%) and more than >=10 % in other countries in Africa and Papua New Guinea. It is also predicted that between 2019 and 2045 the statistic of diabetes will increase approximately 50% in the world. In Indonesia, the prevalence of TB with diabetes mellitus among adults is 8% and 7.4% for females, and males respectively. In a study, the newly diagnosed Tuberculosis with type-2 Diabetes Mellitus explains that 46.2% of a patient is newly diagnosed. In Indonesia, the case estimation and the case finding have a 50% gap during 2022. This is a cohort study using Indonesia’s Tuberculosis Information System (SITB) 2019-2022 data. The study analyzes the main outcome with the Cox regression, to sum up the p-value and hazard ratio, and the Kaplan Meier to show the median survival among TB treatment patients. The study presents that TB treatment with a high blood glucose prevalence is 621 (12.5%) in 2019 data, 29,646 (9.4%) in 2020, 25,411 (7.5%) in 2021, and 39,856 (6.5%) in 2022. The multivariate analysis results show that the predictors of age, gender, residency, insurance coverage, healthcare referral, history of TB treatment, DM therapy, and HIV status have an association with the DM treatment death outcome. The positive HIV status has the greatest hazard ratio among predictors with the HR 5.646 (CI 5.368 – 5.939) and p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัณโรค (TB) เป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับที่ 13 ของโลกจากการติดเชื้อเพียงชนิดเดียวในโลก ในปี 2562 ปัจจัยบางประการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเหตุการณ์วัณโรคในโลกมีสาเหตุมาจากการขาดสารอาหาร การติดเชื้อ HIV ความผิดปกติในการใช้แอลกอฮอล์ การสูบบุหรี่ และโรคเบาหวาน ค่ามัธยฐานความชุกของข้อมูลโรคเบาหวานจาก Global Health Observatory ในประเทศที่มีภาระวัณโรคสูง 30 ประเทศอยู่ที่ประมาณ 8% (ช่วงควอไทล์ [IQR]: 6-9%) และมากกว่า >=10 % ในประเทศอื่นๆ ในแอฟริกาและปาปัวนิวกินี นอกจากนี้ ยังคาดการณ์ด้วยว่าระหว่างปี 2562 ถึง 2588 สถิติโรคเบาหวานจะเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 50% ในโลก ในอินโดนีเซีย ความชุกของวัณโรคที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานในผู้ใหญ่อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 8 และ 7.4 สำหรับผู้หญิงและผู้ชาย ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษา วัณโรคที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานประเภท 2 ที่เพิ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัย อธิบายว่า 46.2% ของผู้ป่วยเพิ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัย ในอินโดนีเซีย การประมาณกรณีและการค้นหากรณีมีช่องว่าง 50% ในช่วงปี 2022 การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาตามรุ่นโดยใช้ข้อมูลระบบข้อมูลวัณโรค (SITB) ของอินโดนีเซียปี 2019-2022 การศึกษาจะวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์หลักด้วยการถดถอยของ Cox เพื่อสรุปค่า p-value และอัตราส่วนอันตราย และ Kaplan Meier เพื่อแสดงค่ามัธยฐานการอยู่รอดของผู้ป่วยที่รักษาวัณโรค การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการรักษาวัณโรคด้วยความชุกของน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงคือ 621 (12.5%) ในปี 2019 ข้อมูล, 29,646 (9.4%) ในปี 2020, 25,411 (7.5%) ในปี 2021 และ 39,856 (6.5%) ในปี 2022 การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวทำนายอายุ เพศ ถิ่นที่อยู่ ความคุ้มครองการประกัน ส่งต่อการรักษาพยาบาล ประวัติการรักษาวัณโรค การบำบัดด้วย DM และสถานะเอชไอวี มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลลัพธ์การเสียชีวิตจากการรักษาด้วย DM สถานะเอชไอวีเชิงบวกมีอัตราส่วนอันตรายมากที่สุดในบรรดาผู้ทำนายด้วย HR 5.646 (CI 5.368 – 5.939) และค่า p-value
Creative Commons License