Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลของการฉีดยาลดปวดระหว่างฉีดเข้าในโพรงกระดูกและการฉีด รอบเข่าโดยการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมของผู้ป่วยที่ ทําการผ่าตัดใส่ ข้อเข่าเทียมทั้งสองข้างในการผ่าตัดครั้งเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vajara Wilairatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.579
Abstract
Introduction: Early postoperative pain poses a challenge for surgeons to manage after total knee arthroplasty (TKA). Various techniques have been employed to optimize pain reduction, including Periarticular Multimodal Analgesia (PMA), recognized as a safe and effective method. Our study aims to enhance PMA through a combined intraosseous injection (PMA-I) and compare it with standard PMA. Methods: Forty patients undergoing simultaneous bilateral TKA surgery were enrolled. Patients were randomized to receive PMA-I on one side of the knee, while the contralateral knee received standard PMA. Pain scores, bleeding, and range of motion (ROM) were assessed in both groups. Results: The PMA-I group demonstrated statistically significant lower VAS scores at all postoperative time points, except at 48 hours, where the difference was not statistically significant. Postoperative bleeding and ROM did not significantly differ between groups. Conclusion: PMA-I demonstrated both statistically and clinically significant reduction in early post-TKA pain, without additional costs, providing a technique that can be used to optimize postoperative pain control in total knee arthroplasty.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: อาการปวดหลังการผ่าตัดในระยะเริ่มแรกถือเป็นความท้าทายสำหรับศัลยแพทย์ในการจัดการหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม (TKA) มีการใช้เทคนิคต่างๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการลดความเจ็บปวด รวมถึง Periarticular Multimodal Analgesia (PMA) ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับว่าเป็นวิธีที่ปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาของเรามีเป้าหมายที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ PMA ด้วยการฉีดเข้ากล้ามแบบผสมผสาน (PMA-I) และเปรียบเทียบกับ PMA มาตรฐาน วิธีการ: ลงทะเบียนผู้ป่วยสี่สิบรายที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด TKA ทวิภาคีพร้อมกัน ผู้ป่วยได้รับการสุ่มให้ได้รับ PMA-I ที่ข้อเข่าข้างหนึ่ง ในขณะที่เข่าด้านตรงข้ามได้รับ PMA มาตรฐาน ประเมินคะแนนความเจ็บปวด เลือดออก และระยะการเคลื่อนไหว (ROM) ในทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลลัพธ์: กลุ่ม PMA-I แสดงให้เห็นคะแนน VAS ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ณ จุดเวลาหลังการผ่าตัดทั้งหมด ยกเว้นที่ 48 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งความแตกต่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เลือดออกหลังผ่าตัดและ ROM ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: PMA-I แสดงให้เห็นการลดความเจ็บปวดหลังการผ่าตัด TKA ในระยะเริ่มแรกทั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและทางคลินิกโดยไม่มีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติม ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่สามารถใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมความเจ็บปวดหลังการผ่าตัดในการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.