Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work stress, occupational burnout and quality of life among dental assistants in private dental clinics Bangkok, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรดา ประสาทพรศิริโชค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.583
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากการทำงาน ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ช่วยทันตแพทย์ที่ทำงานในคลินิกทันตกรรมเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross-sectional study) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ช่วยทันตแพทย์จำนวน 370 คนที่ทำงานในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความเครียดสวนปรุง (SPST-20) แบบประเมินภาวะหมดไฟ (MBI-GS) และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) เป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยในการศึกษานี้ โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลแบบออนไลน์และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Multiple Linear Regression วิธี Stepwise กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ช่วยทันตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่มีความเครียดระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 41.3) และคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี (ร้อยละ 66.2) แต่ไม่พบภาวะหมดไฟ (ร้อยละ 96.8) ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเครียดได้แก่ ชั่วโมงการทำงาน (B=4.531, p=0.009) และประสบการณ์การทำงาน (B=-9.945, p=0.012) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานได้แก่ ภาระหนี้สิน (B=8.298, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is to investigate the prevalence and factors associated with work-related stress, burnout, and quality of life among dental assistants working in private dental clinics in Bangkok. This cross-sectional study collected data from 370 dental assistants working in the Bangkok area using personal information questionnaires, the Suanprung Stress Test (SPST-20), the Maslach Burnout Inventory-General Survey (MBI-GS), and the WHOQOL-BREF-THAI as research tools. Data were collected online and analyzed using multiple linear regression with the stepwise method, setting statistical significance at 0.05. The results showed that most of the dental assistant sample experienced moderate levels of stress (41.3%) and good quality of life (66.2%), with no burnout found in 96.8% of the sample. Factors affecting stress included working hours (B=4.531, p=0.009) and work experience (B=-9.945, p=0.012).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.