Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work stress and drug use behaviors for stress relief of medical representative in Bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.584
Abstract
ความเป็นมา : กรมสุขภาพจิตปี 2564 พบว่าคนไทยมีความเครียด 9.4% และมีความเครียดสูงสุดอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานคร 14.1% ซึ่งความเครียดมีสาเหตุมาจากการทำงาน วัตถุประสงค์ : ศึกษาความเครียดจากการทำงานและพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาลดความเครียดของผู้แทนยาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ รวมไปถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดและพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาลดความเครียด รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ตัวอย่างและวิธีการศึกษา : เก็บข้อมูลทางออนไลน์จากผู้แทนยาที่ดูแลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล เป็นระยะเวลา ≥ 6 เดือน อายุ ≥ 22 ปี ชายและหญิง 330 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 1) ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) ประเมินความรู้สึกเครียดต่อปัจจัยการทำงาน และ 3) ประเมินพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาลดความเครียด ผลการศึกษา : ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ย 33 ปี ผู้แทนยาส่วนใหญ่ 2 ใน 3 มีความเครียดระดับปานกลาง 50.57% ส่วนพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาลดความเครียด พบว่าส่วนใหญ่คือกลุ่มที่มีระดับการปฏิบัติดี 62.8% และมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาลดความเครียด เชิงเส้นตรงในทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ 0.01 (P-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: In 2021, the Department of Mental Health found that 9.4% of Thais experience anxiety, with the highest rates in Bangkok at 14.1%, primarily attributed to work-related stress. Objectives: To study work-related stress and medication usage behaviors among pharmaceutical representatives in Bangkok and its suburbs, including factors influencing these behaviors and the correlation between stress levels and medication usage behaviors. Research Design: Observational research conducted at a single point in time. Methodology: Online data collection from pharmaceutical representatives responsible for Bangkok and its suburbs, aged ≥ 22 years, totaling 330 individuals. The study utilizes a questionnaire covering 1) personal information, 2) assessment of stress perceptions related to work factors, and 3) evaluation of stress-relieving medication usage behaviors. Results: The majority of participants were female with an average age of 33 years. Among pharmaceutical representatives, two-thirds reported moderate stress levels, averaging 50.57%. Regarding behaviors related to stress-relief medication, a significant majority, 62.8%, exhibited good adherence. The study found a statistically significant linear relationship (at the 0.01 level with P-value
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.