Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resilience, workplace efficiency, and mental health in registered nurse in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.587
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อจะศึกษาความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ ประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน และภาวะสุขภาพจิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ หากได้ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ดังกล่าว ก็จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการเป็นแนวทางเพื่อสร้างเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานได้ ซึ่งจะส่งผลที่ดีกับสุขภาพจิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 488 คน ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2566 – มีนาคม พ.ศ.2567 โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาตอบ แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดด้วยตัวเอง โดยมีคำถาม 6 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป, 2) แบบวัดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของบุคลากร, 3) แบบวัดความไวของอารมณ์ความรู้สึก, 4) แบบสอบถามสุขภาพทั่วไป, 5) แบบประเมินความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์, 6) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม นำเสนอเป็นค่าสัดส่วน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ และความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ ประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน และภาวะสุขภาพจิต โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยทำนายความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ที่สูง โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกโดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษา พบว่าพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 58.0) มีความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย 61.58 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน=7.30) ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 77.9) มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตอยู่ในระดับปกติ และส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 73.2) มีประสิทธิภาพในการปฎิบัติงานอยู่ในระดับสูง ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ที่สูง ได้แก่ อายุมากกว่า 34 ปี (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives : To study resilience, workplace efficiency and mental health among registered nurses at King Chulalokorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH), and to determine the associated factors of resilience. The samples were 488 King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital’s registered nurses who had over one year work experience at KCMH, between October 2023 – March 2024. The study was conducted by using self-reported questionnaires, composed of: 1) Demographic Data Form, 2) Workplace Efficiency Questionnaire - Thai version, 3) Emotional Sensitivity Questionnaire - Thai version, 4) General Health Questionnaire - Thai version, 5) Resilience Quotient Questionnaire - Thai version and 6) Social Support Questionnaire - Thai version. Chi-square test were applied to examine the factors related to registered nurse’s resilience and the association between resilience, workplace efficiency and mental health. Logistic regression was used to investigate the predictors of the registered nurse’s resilience. Statistical significance was established at less than 0.05. The result found that Most registered nurses (58.0%) had moderate resilience. The average score of resilience was 61.58 ± 7.30. Most of them (77.9%) had normal mental health. Most of them (73.2%) had high level of workplace efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.