Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mortality rate of percutaneous coronary interventions in st-segment elevation myocardial infarction patients under the public health insurance schemes of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุพจน์ ศรีมหาโชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.588
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดชนิดเอสทียกเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในด้านสาธารณสุขของประชากรทั่วโลกรวมถึงประเทศไทย อุบัติการณ์ภาวะหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันในประเทศยังคงมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เป็นสาเหตุของภาวะทุพพลภาพและการเสียชีวิตอันดับต้น ๆ ในประเทศ ถึงแม้ในปัจจุบันผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการรักษาตามมาตรฐาน คือการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจด้วยบอลลูนและใส่ขดลวด แต่การเข้าถึงของยาและเวชภัณฑ์บางชนิดยังถูกกำจัดด้วยบางสิทธิการรักษาอยู่ ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างกันของคุณภาพการรักษาในระหว่างสิทธิการรักษา ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยทั้งในระยะสั้นและยาวได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเสียชีวิตภายใน 1 ปี ของผู้ป่วยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันชนิดเอสทียก หลังจากการรักษาการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจด้วยบอลลูนและใส่ขดลวด ระหว่างสิทธิประกันสุขภาพของภาครัฐในประเทศไทยต่าง ระเบียบวิจัย: การศึกษาย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดชนิดเอสทียกหลังจากรักษาด้วยการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจด้วยบอลลูนและใส่ขดลวดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ที่ใช้สิทธิประกันสุขภาพของภาครัฐในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) establishes a critical public health challenge internationally, including Thailand. The prevalence of STEMI within the nation exhibits an ascending trend, leading to prominent rates of morbidity and mortality. Nowadays, Thai citizens are administered standard therapeutic interventions, particularly percutaneous coronary interventions (PCI). However, accessibility to specific pharmaceuticals and medical devices remains restricted by selected healthcare system, causing inequalities in the quality of medical care amongst different healthcare system. Such inequalities have the potential to significantly impact the quality of life of patients, both in the short and long-term. Objective: To compare the one-year mortality rates of patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) following PCI, across various state health insurance schemes in Thailand. Methodology: This study is a retrospective analysis of patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction treated with percutaneous coronary intervention at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. It involves patients utilizing various state health insurance schemes in Thailand from January 1, 2010, to December 31, 2020. Data was collected through the hospital's computerized management system and the registration administration office of the Department of Provincial Administration. This data was collected and analyzed. The primary outcome measured was the one-year mortality rate, evaluated using ANOVA, Chi-square tests, and Survival analysis. Results: The study involved 1,077 patients, of whom 74.6% were male, with a mean age of 60.5 years (SD 13.6). These patients were categorized into three groups based on their state health insurance: Universal Health Coverage (UC) (546 patients, 50.7%), Social Security System (SS) (199 patients, 18.5%), and Civil Service Reimbursement (CS) (332 patients, 30.8%). The one-year mortality rates in these groups were 10.6%, 4.2%, and 6.5%, respectively (p=
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.