Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effectiveness of Levofloxacin in prevention of Febrile Episodes in Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma patients receiving Rituximab, Cyclophosphamide, Vincristine, Doxorubicin and Prednisolone (R-CHOP)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภชาญ เอื้อประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.592
Abstract
หลักการและเหตุผล: การเกิดไข้ในภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำถือเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดนอนฮอดจ์กินที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดสูตรริทูซิแมบ ไซโคฟอสฟามาย วินคริสติน ดอกโซรูบิซิน และ เพร็ดนิโซโลน (R-CHOP) โดยประโยชน์ของการให้ยาต้านจุลชีพเพื่อป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนดังกล่าวยังไม่ชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับ G-CSF ร่วมด้วย จึงยังไม่มีคำแนะนำมาตรฐาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในการป้องกันการเกิดไข้ตามหลังการให้เคมีบำบัดสูตร R-CHOP ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดนอนฮอดจ์กิน วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดนอนฮอดจ์กินที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดสูตร R-CHOP ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่าง 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2566 - 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2566 โดยแบ่งกลุ่มการศึกษาเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ให้ยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินขนาด 500 mg หรือยาหลอก รับประทานวันละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน เริ่มหลังให้เคมีบำบัด 1 วัน ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับ G-CSF โดยประเมินผลการศึกษาหลัก คือการเกิดไข้ ในระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 120 วันนับตั้งแต่เริ่มเคมีบำบัด และ ผลการศึกษารอง ได้แก่การเกิดภาวะช็อกจากการติดเชื้อ การเสียชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อ การเสียชีวิตจากทุกสาเหตุ การลดขนาดยาเคมีบำบัด ระยะเวลาการเริ่มเกิดไข้ครั้งแรก และ ผลลัพธ์รวม ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 58 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 29 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 61 ปี อัตราการเกิดไข้ร้อยละ 10.3 และ ร้อยละ 37.9 ในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาลีโวฟลอกซาซิน และ ในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอกตามลำดับ (P = 0.014) ยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินลดอัตราการเกิดภาวะไข้ร่วมกับเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ (ร้อยละ 3.4 เทียบกับ ร้อยละ 24.1, P = 0.022), การลดขนาดยาเคมีบำบัด (ร้อยละ 0 เทียบกับ ร้อยละ 17, P = 0.019) และ ผลลัพธ์รวม (ร้อยละ13.8% เทียบกับ ร้อยละ 37.9, P = 0.036) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีอัตราปลอดไข้สูงกว่า โดยมีค่า hazard ratio (HR) 0.24 (95% CI 0.07 to 0.85; P = 0.017) โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของอัตราการเกิดภาวะช็อกจากการติดเชื้อ การเสียชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อ การเสียชีวิตจากทุกสาเหตุ และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สรุป: ยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดอัตราการเกิดไข้ การเกิดไข้ในภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ และการลดขนาดยาเคมีบำบัด ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดนอนฮอดจ์กินที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดสูตร R-CHOP ที่ได้รับ G-CSF ร่วมด้วย อนึ่ง ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มประชากรที่ใหญ่ขึ้น และควรมีการติดตามที่นานขึ้นเพื่อประเมินเรื่องการเกิดเชื้อดื้อยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Febrile neutropenia poses significant risks for morbidity and mortality in non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) patients undergoing R-CHOP chemotherapy. Prophylactic antibacterial use after R-CHOP is controversial, especially when patients receive primary G-CSF prophylaxis, with no established standard recommendation. This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of levofloxacin in preventing febrile episodes in NHL patients receiving R-CHOP and G-CSF prophylaxis. Method: A randomized, single-blind, placebo-controlled trial was conducted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, enrolling non-Hodgkin lymphoma patients undergoing R-CHOP chemotherapy from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2023. Patients were randomly assigned to receive either levofloxacin 500 mg once daily or a matching placebo for 7 days, beginning one day after chemotherapy. All patients received primary G-CSF prophylaxis. The primary outcome was the occurrence of febrile episodes within 120 days. Secondary outcomes included rates of septic shock, septic death, all-cause mortality, chemotherapy dose reduction, and the onset of the first febrile episode and composite outcome. Results: Fifty-eight participants were randomly assigned to two groups, with 29 individuals in each group. Their mean age was 61 years. In the intention-to-treat analysis, febrile episodes occurred in 10.3% and 37.9% of participants in the levofloxacin and placebo groups, respectively (P = 0.014). Levofloxacin prophylaxis significantly reduced febrile neutropenia (3.4% vs. 24.1%, P = 0.022), chemotherapy dose reduction (0% vs. 17%, P = 0.019), and composite outcome (13.8% vs. 37.9%, P = 0.036). The hazard ratio for febrile-free survival with levofloxacin vs. placebo was 0.24 (95% CI 0.07 to 0.85; P = 0.017). No significant differences in infection-related mortality or all-cause mortality were observed between the two groups. Furthermore, no serious adverse effects were documented in either group. Conclusions: The use of levofloxacin prophylaxis is an effective and well-tolerated strategy in reducing the incidence of febrile episodes, febrile neutropenia, and the need for chemotherapy dose reduction among NHL patients undergoing R-CHOP chemotherapy despite primary G-CSF prophylaxis. Further research with a larger sample size is warranted, and long-term antibiotic resistance monitoring is needed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.