Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Short term effect of albumin infusion on serum 1,25 dihydroxy vitamin d (calcitriol) in decompensated cirrhotic patients with ascites
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะวัฒน์ โกมลมิศร์
Second Advisor
เกศรินทร์ ถานะภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.593
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ภาวะตับแข็งระยะท้ายเป็นภาวะที่มีการอักเสบเพิ่มขึ้นในร่างกายเป็นปริมาณมากนำไปสู่การล้มเหลวของอวัยวะสำคัญหลายอย่าง ข้อมูลในปัจจุบันพบว่าอัลบูมินซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญของร่างกาย นอกจากจะมีคุณสมบัติในการคงสารน้ำไว้ในหลอดเลือดแล้ว ยังมีคุณสมบัติในการลดการอักเสบในร่างกาย การศึกษาหลายการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่า การให้อัลบูมินขนาดสูงในผู้ป่วยตับแข็งระยะท้ายสามารถทำให้สารไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบลดลงได้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการให้อัลบูมินกับกระบวนการอักเสบในร่างกาย งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่าผลในการลดการอักเสบของอัลบูมินนั้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิตามินดีซึ่งมีผลในการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันหรือไม่ วิธีการวิจัย: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า รวบรวมคนไข้จากคลินิกโรคตับของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ผู้ป่วยตับแข็งระยะท้ายที่มีน้ำในช่องท้อง ผู้ป่วยที่ได้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะได้รับอัลบูมินทางหลอดเลือดดำในระดับสูง (80 กรัมของอัลบูมิน) ในระยะเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ โดยมีเป้าหมายดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับวิตามินดีทั้งในรูปออกฤทธิ์คือ 1,25 (OH)2 วิตามินดี และ 25 (OH) วิตามินดีก่อนและหลังได้รับอัลบูมิน รวมถึงดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับสารไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบก่อนและหลังได้รับอัลบูมินด้วยเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยตับแข็งระยะท้ายที่มีน้ำในช่องท้องทั้งสิ้น 17 รายถูกรวบรวมเข้าสู่การศึกษานี้ สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดตับแข็งคือภาวะตับแข็งจากแอลกอฮอล์ ตามด้วยภาวะตับอักเสบจากไขมันพอกตับ ไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง และสาเหตุอื่นๆ ผู้ป่วย 10 รายมีความรุนแรงของตับแข็งในระดับ B ตามการประเมินโดยระบบ Child-Pugh score ส่วนผู้ป่วยที่เหลืออีก 7 รายเป็นตับแข็งระยะ Child-Pugh score C ค่าเฉลี่ยของ Model End-Stage Liver Disease-sodium (MELD-Na) อยู่ที่ 15.7 ± 5.11 สำหรับผลของระดับวิตามินดี พบว่าค่าของ 1,25 (OH)2 วิตามินดี ลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับอัลบูมิน (p = 0.011) ในขณะที่ 25 (OH) วิตามินดีก็ลดลงเช่นกันแต่ไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.101) ส่วนระดับสารไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบที่สำคัญอย่างอินเตอร์ลิวคีน 1 เบต้า อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ทูเมอร์เนโครสิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟ่า และอินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนแกมม่าก็มีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับอัลบูมิน (p = 0.043, 0.037, 0.005 และ 0.02 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์แบบสหสัมพันธ์พบว่าไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับอัลบูมินและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับวิตามินดีทั้ง 1,25 (OH)2 วิตามินดี และ 25 (OH) วิตามินดีรวมไปถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับสารอักเสบไซโตไคน์ สรุป: การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติของวิตามินดีในรูปออกฤทธิ์คือ 1,25 (OH)2 วิตามินดีและสารอักเสบไซโตไคน์หลังได้รับอัลบูมินขนาดสูงในผู้ป่วยตับแข็งระยะท้ายที่มีน้ำในช่องท้อง ซึ่งถึงแม้ยังไม่สามารถอธิบายถึงสาเหตุระะดับจุลภาคของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ได้อย่างชัดเจน แต่ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้น่าจะช่วยสนับสนุนข้อสันนิษฐานว่ามีกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกันของอัลบูมิน สารอักเสบไซโตไคน์และวิตามินดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบและภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายซึ่งน่าจะมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and Aims: Decompensated cirrhosis, characterized by excessive inflammation, contributes to multiorgan dysfunction. Current understanding of albumin physiologic functions extends beyond its oncotic properties to encompass anti-inflammatory effects. A prior study, in a small number of cases, exhibited a notable decrease in inflammatory cytokine levels following high-dose albumin infusion in cirrhotic patients, suggesting a potential link between albumin replacement therapy and its anti-inflammatory mechanisms. This study aims to explore the intricate role of albumin infusion by focusing on its immunomodulatory properties. Our proposed hypothesis is that the anti-inflammatory attributes of albumin replacement therapy in cirrhotic patients might be partially linked to alterations in 1,25 dihydroxy vitamin D (1,25 (OH)2 vitamin D) levels, thereby influencing immune regulation. Method: This prospective open-label study was conducted at the Liver Clinic of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, and targeted patients diagnosed with decompensated cirrhosis with ascites. Participants meeting inclusion criteria underwent high-dose albumin infusion therapy (80 grams of albumin). Primary objectives centered on evaluating changes in 1,25 (OH)2 vitamin D levels, and 25 (OH) vitamin D levels before and after albumin infusion over one week. Secondary outcomes involved assessing alterations in ten inflammatory cytokine levels pre- and post-albumin infusion. Results: Interim analysis encompassed seventeen cases of decompensated cirrhosis with ascites. Alcohol was the most prevalent cause (N = 5), followed by NASH (N = 4), chronic hepatitis B infection (N = 3), cryptogenic (N = 2), and other causes. Ten patients had Child-Pugh scores B, while seven had Child-Pugh scores C, averaging a Child-Pugh score of 9 points. The average MELD-Na score was 15.7 ± 5.11. Post-albumin infusion, 1,25 (OH)2 vitamin D levels significantly decreased over a week (p = 0.011), while 25 (OH) vitamin D levels slightly decreased (p = 0.101). Importantly, IL-1 beta, IL-6, TNF-alpha, and IFN-gamma levels significantly decreased post-intervention (p = 0.043, 0.037, 0.005, and 0.02, respectively). However, no correlation was observed between changes in vitamin D and cytokine levels. Conclusion: This study evidenced a significant reduction in 1,25 (OH)2 vitamin D and inflammatory cytokine levels following high-dose albumin infusion in decompensated cirrhosis patients. While the direct relationship remains unclear at this stage, these findings hint at a potential mechanism influencing the complex interplay between albumin therapy, vitamin D alterations, and immune modulation. Further comprehensive investigations are warranted to elucidate this intricate relationship.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.