Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนและโปรตอนโดยการใช้ภาพสังเคราะห์เอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Second Advisor
Sirinya Ruangchan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.594
Abstract
MRI has been increasingly implemented for the treatment planning process and the MRI-only workflow in both photon and proton therapy. This study aims to investigate and explore the accuracy of dose calculations in head and neck region based on synthetic CT (sCT) images, using the commercial software methods for both volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) and intensity modulated proton therapy (IMPT) plans. The sCT images were generated from MRI images for five head and neck cancer cases that underwent VMAT and IMPT by MRI Planner commercial software. The mean absolute error (MAE) and mean error (ME) within the body, bone and brainstem contour and dice scores in body, and bone were used for evaluation. The treatment plans of VMAT (3 arcs) and IMPT (3-6 beam direction) were generated and optimized in the Eclipse treatment planning system (Version 16.1). The treatment plans were originally optimized and calculated on reference CT images and subsequently recalculated on synthetic CT images. The dose distributions were evaluated at D98%, D95% and D2% of PTV high risk and low risk for VMAT plans and CTV high risk and low risk for IMPT plans, Dmean and Dmax of organs at risk. Moreover, the dose comparisons between reference CT (rCT) and synthetic CT (sCT) images were analyzed at 3%/2mm gamma criteria. The MAE within the body, bone, and brainstem contour was 137.7±40.68, 387.27±114.84, and 33.07±2.78 Hounsfield Units (HU). Dice scores of body, and bone were 0.92±0.05 and 0.82±0.09. Comparing the average dose, the dose difference between using rCT and sCT images for VMAT was less than 2% in the PTV and less than 3% in the CTV. Additionally, in organs at risk, the highest dose difference between using rCT and sCT images was 30.09% for VMAT and 22.56% for IMPT. The average gamma passing rate at 3%/2mm was 98.8% for VMAT plan in PTV HR and 98.3% for PTV LR, respectively. The average gamma passing rate at 3%/2mm was 91.0% for IMPT plan in CTV HR and 93.8% for CTV LR, respectively. The dose difference between using rCT and sCT images has a greater impact for IMPT compared to VMAT. The commercial software used for generating sCTs has demonstrated significant dose differences for IMPT over VMAT plans for the head and neck region. The dose calculations based on these sCTs lead to more inaccurate dosimetric results; therefore, it should be considered when dealing with proton treatment plans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาพสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็ก (MRI) ได้รับการนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการวางแผนการรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งกระบวนการทำงานทางรังสีรักษาที่ใช้เพียงแค่ MRI ในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีของทั้งโฟตอนและโปรตอน การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ โดยใช้ภาพสังเคราะห์เอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (sCT) ที่ได้จากซอฟแวร์ทางการค้าด้วยกระบวนการสร้างภาพแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก มาใช้ในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนด้วยเทคนิคปรับความเข้มแบบหมุนรอบตัว (VMAT: Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy) และ อนุภาคโปรตอนด้วยเทคนิคปรับความเข้ม (IMPT: Intensity Modulated Proton Therapy) โดยภาพ sCT ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากภาพ MRI โดยซอฟต์แวร์ MRI Planner จากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอจำนวน 5 คน ซึ่งได้รับการฉายรังสีด้วยเทคนิค VMAT หรือ IMPT โดยค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของ Hounsfield Unit (HU) เฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ (MAE) ของภายใน body,bone และ brainstem contour และคะแนนของดัชนีความเหมือนใน bone และ body (DSC: Dice similarity coefficient) ใช้ในการประเมิน แผนการรักษาของ VMAT (3 รอบ) และ IMPT (3-6 ทิศทาง) ได้รับการสร้างและหาค่าในระบบวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse (เวอร์ชัน 16.1) แผนการรักษาได้รับการปรับและคำนวณปริมาณรังสีบนภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์อ้างอิง (rCT) และคำนวณอีกครั้งบนภาพ sCT การกระจายของปริมาณรังสีถูกประเมินที่ D98%, D95% และ D2% ของ PTV high risk และ low risk สำหรับ VMAT, CTV high risk และ low risk สำหรับ IMPT, Dmean และ Dmax ของอวัยวะข้างเคียง นอกจากนี้ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีระหว่าง rCT และ sCT ได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ดัชนีแกมมา (Gamma index) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่า MAE ของแผนการรักษาจากภาพ sCT ภายใน body, bone และ brainstem contour เป็น 137.77±40.68, 387.27±114.84 และ 33.07±2.78 (HU) และค่า DSC ของ body และ bone เป็น 0.92±0.05 และ 0.82±0.09 ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย มีความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการใช้ภาพ rCT และ sCT สำหรับทั้งเทคนิค VMAT น้อยกว่า 2% ใน PTV และน้อยกว่า 3% ใน CTV อีกทั้งในอวัยวะข้างเคียงพบความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการใช้ภาพ rCT และ sCT สูงที่สุดที่ 30.09% ในเทคนิค VMAT และ 22.56% ในเทคนิค IMPT และอัตราการผ่านดัชนีแกมมาเฉลี่ยที่ 3%/2mm คือ 98.8% ใน PTV high risk และ 98.3% ใน PTV low risk สำหรับเทคนิค IMPT ใน CTV high risk มีค่า 91.0% และ CTV low risk มีค่า 93.8% ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการใช้ภาพ rCT และ sCT ในเทคนิค IMPT มากกว่า VMAT งานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมคอมเมอร์เชียลที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างภาพ sCTs ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีสำหรับเทคนิค IMPT มากกว่าเทคนิค VMAT สำหรับบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณจากภาพ sCTs ให้ผลการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีที่ไม่ถูกต้องเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นควรพิจารณาเมื่อมีการใช้กับเทคนิค IMPT
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.