Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีโรคมะเร็งที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปยังบริเวณสมองแบบหลายก้อนโดยการใช้เทคนิคการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัดแบบปรับความเข้ม, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวระนาบเดียว, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวหลายระนาบ และแบบ HyperArc
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.598
Abstract
Multiple brain metastases patients are typically treated by stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) or whole brain radiation therapy (WBRT). In addition, there are advanced techniques for treating multiple brain metastases such as 3-dimensional Conformal Radiation Therapy (3D-CRT), Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT), and Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy (VMAT). A new isocentric VMAT technique called HyperArc was developed for non-coplanar, it is an automated setting for couch angle and collimator angle. This study aims to compare the dosimetric effect for a single isocenter among Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy, Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy, and HyperArc for multiple brain metastases stereotactic radiosurgery. For 25 patients with multiple brain metastases (2-4 targets). IMRT, Coplanar VMAT (co-VMAT), Non-coplanar VMAT (non-co VMAT), and HyperArc plans with a prescription dose of 18 Gy in single-fraction were generated. All plans used 6 MV flattening filter-free energy. IMRT plans consisted of 9 coplanar fields. The co-VMAT plan used 2 full coplanar arcs, while non-co VMAT and HyperArc plans consisted of 1 full coplanar arc and 3 half arcs with non-coplanar planes at 45, 90, and 135 couch angles. The organs at risk (OARs) dose constraints at Dmax of the brainstem was 8 Gy, while Dmax of the eye lens, optic nerve, and optic chiasm should be less than 5 Gy. Paddick gradient index (GI), Paddick conformity index (CI), homogeneity index (HI), total number of monitor units, delivery time and normal brain tissue volume (V2-V16) were used to evaluate the plan quality. Showed that OAR doses were lower than the dose limits for all plans. HyperArc presented good results with the lowest GI (5.18± 1.15), and the highest CI (0.63±0.14) values compared with other techniques. For HI all techniques are hardly different (0.19±0.02). For the HyperArc the beam on time was significantly reduced from other techniques around 4 minutes. Also, MUs and the normal brain's moderate to low dose spreads (V2-V16) were reduced considerably in the HyperArc plan (5226.50±650.88, 10.08±3.84, respectively). Eventually, HyperArc plans led to a significant reduction in both the total number of monitor units and delivery time. We can conclude that the HyperArc plans provided a significantly better rapid dose falloff and higher conform the dose distribution to the targets with respect to the other plans. This is consistent with the computed reduction in V12 to the normal brain. Ultimately, HyperArc treatments were accomplished within around 4 minutes, signifying a noteworthy reduction in time compared to the other plans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปยังสมองจะรักษาด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัด (SRS) หรือเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบทั้งสมอง (WBRT) นอกจากนี้ยังมีเทคนิคที่ทันสมัย ได้แก่ การฉายรังสีแบบ 3 มิติ (3D-CRT), การฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม (IMRT), การฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัว (VMAT) ในปัจจุบันได้มีเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งบริเวณสมองแบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า เทคนิคไฮเปอร์อาร์ค (HyperArc) โดยเป็นเทคนิคที่ถูกพัฒนาสำหรับการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวหลายระนาบ ซึ่งเป็นการตั้งค่าการหมุนของเตียง, การปรับมุมคอลลิเมเตอร์ แบบอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีโรคมะเร็งที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปยังบริเวณสมองแบบหลายก้อนโดยการใช้เทคนิคการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัดแบบปรับความเข้ม, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวระนาบเดียว, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวหลายระนาบ และแบบไฮเปอร์อาร์ค ในขั้นตอนการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นมะเร็งที่มีการแพร่กระจายมายังสมอง (2-4 ก้อน) จำนวน 25 คน แต่ละคนทำการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวระนาบเดียว, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวหลายระนาบและแบบไฮเปอร์อาร์ค ฉายด้วยปริมาณรังสี 18 เกรย์ใน 1 ครั้ง โดยใช้พลังงาน 6 MV แบบไม่มีตัวกรองรังสี (FFF) การรักษาด้วยเทคนิคแบบปรับความเข้มฉายโดยใช้มุมทั้งหมด 9 มุม, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวระนาบเดียวฉาย หมุน 2 รอบเต็มไม่หมุนเตียง, แบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวหลายระนาบและแบบไฮเปอร์อาร์ค หมุน 1 เต็มไม่หมุนเตียง และหมุนแบบครึ่งอาร์ค 3 รอบแบบหมุนเตียง 45, 90, 135 องศา กำหนดให้อวัยวะข้างเคียงรอบๆก้อนมะเร็งที่ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดได้รับปริมาณรังสีไม่เกิน ดังนี้ ก้านสมอง (brainstem) น้อยกว่า 8 เกรย์ เลนส์ตา (lens), เส้นประสาทตา (optic nerves), ส่วนไขว้ประสาทตา (optic chiasm) น้อยกว่า 5 เกรย์ ดัชนีการลดลงของระดับปริมาณรังสีแพดดิก (GI), ดัชนีความสอดคล้องของแพดดิก (CI), ดัชนีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน (HI), จำนวน MUs, เวลาในการฉายรังสีและปริมาตรเนื้อเยื่อสมองปกติ (V2-V16) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในทุกเทคนิคอวัยวะข้างเคียงก้อนมะเร็งได้รับปริมาณรังสีไม่เกินขีดจำกัด เทคนิคไฮเปอร์อาร์คมีค่าดัชนีการลดลงของระดับปริมาณรังสีแพดดิกที่ต่ำที่สุด (5.18 ± 1.15) และมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของแพดดิกสูงที่สุด (0.63 ± 0.14) เมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิคอื่นๆ ในส่วนของดัชนีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในทุกๆเทคนิคไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (0.19 ± 0.02) เทคนิคไฮเปอร์อาร์คใช้เวลาในการฉายโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4 นาที ซึ่งน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับทุกๆเทคนิค อีกทั้งจำนวน MUs และปริมาตรเนื้อเยื่อสมองปกติ ยังน้อยที่สุดอีกด้วย (5226.50 ± 650.88, 10.08 ± 3.84 ตามลำดับ) ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการวางแผนด้วยเทคนิคไฮเปอร์อาร์คช่วยให้ปริมาณรังสีลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วอย่างมีนัยะสำคัญและมีความสอดคล้องกันของขนาดก้อนได้ดีกว่าเทคนิคอื่นๆ และยังลดปริมาณรังสีที่บริเวณเนื้อเยื่อสมองได้ดี อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดเวลาในการฉายรังสีลงประมาณ 4 นาที ซึ่งลดลงอย่างมีนัยะสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิคอื่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.