Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of PM2.5 exposure with diabetes mellitus among Thai army personnel
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.601
Abstract
ฝุ่นละอองที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอนเป็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของประชากรทั่วโลก โดยทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อหลายระบบในร่างกาย เช่น ระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ระบบทางเดินหายใจ ระบบต่อมไร้ท่อ แต่จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาผลกระทบจากการสัมผัสฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 กับโรคเบาหวาน ยังมีข้อมูลค่อนข้างจำกัดโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการสัมผัสฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 กับระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และอุบัติการณ์ของโรคเบาหวานในกำลังพลกองทัพบก โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ด้วยสถิติ Mixed-effects parametric survival analysis (Weibull distribution) และ Multivariable linear mixed model โดยมีกำลังพลทหารจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 21,325 คน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง " PM2.5 พื้นฐาน " และ " PM2.5 ที่เปลี่ยนแปลง" กับอุบัติการณ์ของโรคเบาหวานประเภท 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับควอไทล์ที่ 1 และ มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะ PM2.5 ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจะชัดเจนมากกว่า PM2.5 พื้นฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Particulate matter with a diameter of 2.5 microns or less, known as PM2.5 , poses a significant global health concern. It exerts adverse effects on various body systems, including the circulatory, cardiovascular, respiratory, and endocrine systems. However, existing research on the connection between PM2.5 exposure and diabetes, particularly in Southeast Asia, remains limited. This study aims to investigate the correlation between PM2.5 exposure levels and blood sugar levels, as well as the occurrence of diabetes, among military personnel. By employing statistical analysis, Mixed-effects parametric survival analysis (Weibull distribution) and Multivariable linear mixed models, a retrospective cohort of 21,325 military personnel was studied. The data analysis revealed a noteworthy relationship between "PM2.5 baseline" and "PM2.5 change" and the incidence of type 2 diabetes. This incidence was significantly higher in individuals within the first quartile of PM2.5 exposure levels. Moreover, these exposure levels were notably associated with blood sugar levels, with the impact of "PM2.5 change" being more prominent than that of "PM2.5 baseline".
Creative Commons License