Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ยาเด็กซาเมทาโซนขนาดต่ำก่อนให้ยาเคมีบำบัดโดซิแทกเซลในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะแพ้, การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyada Sitthideatphaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.605
Abstract
Background: Infusion of docetaxel carries the risk of hypersensitivity reactions (HSR), prompting the use of dexamethasone (DEXA) premedication to mitigate this risk. However, the appropriate dosage has been a subject of debate. In our study, we investigated the efficacy of a lower dose of DEXA compared to a higher dose in preventing HSR. Method: A non-inferiority crossover randomized controlled trial was conducted. Patients aged 18 years or older receiving docetaxel-based chemotherapy were included, excluding those on concurrent steroid use or with diabetes mellitus. Patients received either a high dose of DEXA (16 mg/day) from the day before docetaxel infusion until one day after the injection, or a low dose of DEXA (10 mg on the day of docetaxel infusion and 4 mg/day on the two subsequent days). They were cross over to the opposite intervention for the next cycle. The primary endpoint was the proportion of the incidence of acute HSR between the two groups. Secondary endpoints included the incidence of delayed HFS, fluid retention, and changes in blood sugar levels. Result: In this trial, 46 patients were enrolled, of whom 43 successfully completed two cycles of chemotherapy. Median age of the patients is 58 years (range 18-80), with a majority being female (67.4%). 5 patients (10.9%) had history of prior taxane allergy. Primary cancers consisted of breast cancer (54.3%), lung cancer (26%), and prostate cancer (11%). Within the low-dose group, only one event (2.2%) of acute HSR was documented. Logistic regression analysis indicated a slight 2.2% discrepancy in acute HSR rates between the low-dose and high-dose groups (95% CI: -2.0 to6.4) based on per-protocol analysis. However, the low-dose group failed to meet the non-inferiority threshold of 3%. Regarding delayed HSR, there were 5 occurrences (10.9%) in the low-dose group compared to 1 occurrence (2.2%) in the high-dose group. By per-protocol analysis, the low-dose dexamethasone group had a 9.1% higher likelihood of experiencing delayed HSR compared to the high-dose group (95% CI = -1.4 to 19.6). Conclusion: Premedication with a lower dose of dexamethasone does not demonstate non inferiority in preventing HSR compared to high-dose dexamethasone. However, given the predominantly mild-grade reactions and the low overall incidence of HSR at only 2.2%, the low-dose regimen could still be considered a viable option for individuals needing to minimize high-dose steroid side effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ การเกิดการแพ้จากการให้ยาโดซิแทกเซลเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ จึงมีการให้ยาเด็กซาเมทาโซนเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดภาวะดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามเราก็ยังไม่ทราบขนาดยาเด็กซาเมทาโซนที่เหมาะสม เราจึงทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการให้ยาเด็กซาเมทาโซลขนาดต่ำเทียบกับขนาดสูงในการป้องกันการเกิดการแพ้ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ทำการศึกษาวิจัยแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยศึกษาแบบข้ามกลุ่มชนิดไม่ด้อยไปกว่า ในผู้ป่วยอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีโดซิแทกเซลในสูตร โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีการใช้ยาสเตียรอยด์ร่วมด้วย รวมถึงผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคประจำตัวเป็นเบาหวาน จะถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา เปรียบเทียบการให้ยาเด็กซาเมทาโซนขนาดสูง (ให้ยา 16 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันแบบรับประทาน) 1 วันก่อนเริ่มในยาไปจนถึง 1 วันหลังให้ยา เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดต่ำ (10 มิลลิกรัม ในวันที่ได้ยา และ 4 มิลลิกรัมหลังจากวันที่ให้ยาเป็นเวลา 2 วัน) และข้ามกลุ่มไปอีกกลุ่มในการให้ยารอบถัดไป โดยวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือวัดความแตกต่างของการเกิดการแพ้ฉับพลันระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม และวัตถุประสงค์รองคือวัดความแตกต่างของการเกิดการแพ้ภายหลังระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม รวมไปถึงการเกิดภาวะบวมน้ำและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำตาลในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย มีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย 46 คน โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 43 คนที่ได้รับยาครบ 2รอบ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับเด็กซาเมทาโซนขนาดต่ำมีเกิดการแพ้ฉับพลันเพียง 1 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.2 การคำนวนโดยใช้ logistic regression พบว่ามีความแตกต่างของการเกิดการแพ้ฉับพลันเพียงร้อยละ 2.2 เทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดต่ำและกลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดสูง (95%CI = -2.0 ถึง 6.4) เมื่อคำนวนตาม per protocol analysis อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดต่ำ ไม่สามารถบอกได้ถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่เป้าร้อยละ 3 ส่วนการเกิดการแพ้ภายหลังพบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดต่ำเกิด 5 ครั้งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 10.9 และในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดสูงเกิด 1 ครั้งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.2 ด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบ per protocol กลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดต่ำมีโอกาสเกิดภาวะแพ้ภายหลังสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ยาขนาดสูงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.1 (95% CI = -1.4 ถึง 19.6) สรุปผลการวิจัย การใช้ยาเด็กซาเมทาโซลขนาดต่ำไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าไม่ด้อยไปกว่าการใช้ยาในขนาดสูง ในการป้องกันการเกิดการแพ้ฉับพลันในการให้ยาโดซิแทกเซล อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากการแพ้ที่เกิดขึ้นไม่รุนแรง และอัตราการเกิดการแพ้เพียงร้อยละ 2การให้ยาขนาดต่ำเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกในผู้ป่วยที่ต้องพยายามหลีกเลี่ยงผลข้างเคียงของสเตียรอยด์ขนาดสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.