Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Policy implementation research of tele-dermatology consultation service on application line for primary care doctors in region based health services Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ วรธนารัตน์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต ทรัพย์ศรีสัญจัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.116
Abstract
ภูมิหลัง: สถาบันโรคผิวหนังได้จัดตั้งระบบให้คำปรึกษาทางไกลด้านโรคผิวหนังแก่แพทย์ทั่วไปผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ตั้งแต่ปี 2560 โดยมีการขอคำปรึกษามากกว่า 3,000 ครั้ง แต่แนวโน้มการส่งเคส กลับลดลงทุกปี วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งานระบบให้คำปรึกษาทางไกลด้านโรคผิวหนังภายใต้มุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย นำมาสู่การพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการ: การวิจัยเพื่อการนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติ โดยศึกษาสถิติการให้คำปรึกษาย้อนหลังการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของแพทย์ทั่วไปที่ขอรับคำปรึกษา จำนวน 215 คน การสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 45 คน และการระดมสมองในกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย จำนวน 7 คน เพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่เอื้อต่อการดำเนินงานของระบบให้คำปรึกษาทางไกลด้านโรคผิวหนัง จากนั้นส่งข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายให้ผู้บริหารพิจารณา และวัดผลการยอมรับต่อข้อเสนอแนะ ผล: แพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนมีการใช้ระบบมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 57.34 โดยแพทย์ผิวหนังสามารถให้คำแนะนำได้ถึง ร้อยละ 98.85 อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่า แพทย์มีความกังวลด้านความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล และความไม่สมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลที่ส่งปรึกษา ซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการให้คำปรึกษา ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการระดมสมองพบว่า ควรเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ขอรับคำปรึกษา ควรใช้ Platform ที่ปลอดภัยสำหรับการส่งข้อมูล ควรสร้าง Checklist สำหรับการส่งข้อมูล ซึ่งข้อเสนอทั้งหมดนี้ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหาร รวมถึงการพิจารณาการเบิกจ่ายค่าตอบแทนให้กับแพทย์ เพื่อรองรับการขยายการดำเนินงานในอนาคต สรุป: การมีระบบที่เป็นมาตรฐาน ปลอดภัย และตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จะช่วยให้แพทย์ทั่วไปในเขตสุขภาพสามารถเข้าถึงบริการด้านโรคผิวหนัง เพิ่มความมั่นใจในการรักษา และลดการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The Institute of Dermatology established a Tele-dermatology consultation service on the LINE Application for Primary Care Doctors in 2017. There have been over 3,000 consultation requests but the number of case submissions declined annually. Objective: This study aimed to examine the challenges faced by the teleconsultation system from the perspectives of stakeholders and to develop policy recommendations to enhance its effectiveness. Methods: Implementation research was conducted, including analysis of historical consultation data, surveys of 215 consulting physicians, and interviews with 45 stakeholders. A brainstorming session was also held with 7 stakeholders, to formulate policy recommendations that would support the teleconsultation system. These recommendations were then submitted to administrators for consideration, with their acceptability being assessed. Results: Community hospital physicians represented the highest usage rate of the system (57.34%), and dermatologists provided recommendations in 98.85% of cases. However, physicians expressed concerns over data security, and the incomplete information in case submissions, which impacted consultation efficiency. Key recommendations included increasing system promotion, using a secure platform, and implementing a checklist for information submission. These recommendations received administrative support, including a proposal to compensate consulting physicians to support future expansion. Conclusion: A standardized, secure, and responsive system enabled general practitioners in health regions to access dermatological services, increased confidence in patient care and reduced patient referrals.
Creative Commons License