Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Mozart K.448 on interictal epileptiform discharges in drug-resistant adult epilepsy patients in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ ลิโมทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.609
Abstract
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย การฟังเพลงพื่อการรักษากำลังเป็นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับนักวิจัยเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเลือกในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักดื้อยา งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเพลงโมสาร์ทเคสี่สี่แปดต่อคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่ผิดปกติที่พบในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักผู้ใหญ่ที่ดื้อต่อยากันชัก ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมโดยศึกษาข้ามกลุ่มและแยกด้วยจุดกำเนิดชักอัตราส่่วน 1:1 การศึกษาดำเนินการ 2 คืนโดยในแต่ละคืนแบ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาพื้นฐานและช่วงเวลาการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาได้แก่จำนวนคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่ผิดปกติและสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีการลดลงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่ผิดปกติมากกว่า 25 % ผลการศึกษา โดยรวม ผู้ป่วย 16 คนจาก 26 คนมีการลดลงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่ผิดปกติได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อได้ฟังเพลงโมสาร์ทเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่นอนอย่างต่อเนื่องที่ลดลงเพียง 9 คน. การวิเคราะห์ระหว่างกลุ่มแสดงให้เห็นว่าคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่ผิดปกติในช่วงการศึกษาน้อยกว่าในกลุ่มโมสาร์ท, 39.5 (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 89) vs 56.5 (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 114); p = 0.007. การศึกษาภายในกลุ่มและภายในบุคคลให้ผลการศึกษาในลักษณะเดียวกัน สรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นหลักฐานของผลของเพลงโมสาร์ทเคสี่สี่แปดลดคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่ผิดปกติที่พบในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักผู้ใหญ่ที่ดื้อต่อยากันชักได้ โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีจุดกำเนิดชักจากเทมโพรอลตอบสนองต่อเพลงโมสาร์ทได้ดีกว่านอกเทมโพรอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Music therapy is of interest by many researchers to be option treatment options for drug-resistant epilepsy. This study was conducted to assess the efficacy of Mozart K.448 on reducing interictal epileptiform discharges (IEDs) in drug resistant adult epilepsy pateint. Method: This is a crossover stratified 1:1 by epileptic foci RCT study. Study period encompassed 2 nights, each night consisted of baseline and intervention period. Outcomes were IED number and proportion of patients with significant IED reduction ≥ 25%. Results: Overall, 16 out of 26 patients had significant IED reduction when listening to the Mozart piece, as compared with only 9 when continuing sleep. Between-group analysis showed that IED number during intervention period was significant lower number in Mozart arm, 39.5 (IQR 89) vs 56.5 (IQR 114); p = 0.007. Within-group and within-subject analysis also showed significant effects. Conclusion: Our study provides evidence of beneficial effect of the Mozart K.448 on reducing IEDs in drug-resistant adult epilepsy patient. Patients with temporal rather than extratemporal foci better responded to the Mozart piece.
Creative Commons License