Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of long term exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5) with blood pressure and incidence of hypertension among the Royal Thai Army personnel
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.610
Abstract
ปัจจุบันทั่วโลกกำลังประสบปัญหาการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนที่มีการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองเหล่านี้เข้าสู่ร่างกาย ส่งผลให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อร่างกายในหลากหลายระบบไม่ว่าจะเป็น ระบบทางเดินหายใจ ระบบต่อมไร้ท่อ หรือแม้แต่ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ทั้งนี้มีการศึกษามากมายจากประเทศพัฒนาแล้วพบว่าฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุบัติการณ์ของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงและระดับความดันโลหิต ซึ่งการศึกษาในลักษณะดังกล่าวยังมีไม่มากในกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนาและกลุ่มประเทศด้อยพัฒนาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประเทศในกลุ่มสมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสัมผัสฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 กับอุบัติการณ์ของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงและความดันโลหิต ในกำลังพลกองทัพบก ประเทศไทย ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Cox proportional hazard model และ Multivariable linear mixed models ที่ค่าความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (95% confidence intervals) โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 40,984 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า “ระดับฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 พื้นฐาน” มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุบัติการณ์ของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่สำหรับระดับความดันโลหิตพบเพียงแนวโน้มในเชิงบวกอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเท่านั้น สำหรับ “ระดับฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป” พบความสัมพันธ์ทั้งอุบัติการณ์ของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงและระดับความดันโลหิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและพบลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบ J-shaped จากการศึกษานี้ โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบผลกระทบของระดับฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ต่ออุบัติการณ์ของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงและระดับความดันโลหิต ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับ PM2.5 ในระดับบุคคล มีแนวโน้มจะส่งผลต่ออุบัติการณ์ของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงและระดับความดันโลหิตมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ในระดับพื้นที่ ในกำลังพลกองทัพบกประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the world is grappling with the escalating issue of fine particulate matter with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or less (PM2.5), which impacts the individuals' health with diverse consequences on multiple systems, including the respiratory, endocrine, and cardiovascular systems. Numerous studies from developed countries have shown the association between PM2.5 exposure and the hypertension incidence and blood pressure. However, such studies are limited, especially in the group of developing countries. This study aims to investigate the relationship between PM2.5 exposure and the hypertension incidence and blood pressure in the military population of Thailand. The data analysis employed Cox proportional hazard models and multivariable linear mixed models, with a total sample size of 40,984 individuals. The findings reveal a statistically significant association between the “PM2.5-baseline” and hypertension incidence, while the association with blood pressure levels shows a non-significant positive trend. As for "PM2.5-change," a statistically significant relationship was observed for both hypertension incidence and blood pressure, displaying a J-shaped pattern. In conclusion, this study demonstrates an impact of PM2.5 levels on hypertension incidence and blood pressure, with temporal variations in PM2.5 exerting a more significant impact than spatial variations in the Thai military population.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.