Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเมืองสีเขียวและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของมนุษย์ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Unruan Leknoi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Innovative Engineering for Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.15
Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between green urbanism and human well-being in developing countries, focusing on the influence of individual and cultural values on the utilization of urban green spaces (UGS). As rapid urbanization transforms cities, there is a pressing need to address the environmental and health challenges that arise, particularly in regions with limited infrastructure and resources. The research highlights significant disparities between developed and developing nations regarding sustainability efforts, with developing countries facing increasing urban population growth alongside declining environmental conditions. Through a comprehensive literature review and empirical analysis, this study aims to elucidate how cultural perspectives on nature affect UGS usage and perceived value, ultimately proposing strategies for integrating these insights into sustainable urban development initiatives that enhance mental, social, and physical well-being.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ทำการสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาเมืองสีเขียวและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของมนุษย์ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่อิทธิพลของค่านิยมส่วนบุคคลและทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่สีเขียวในเขตเมือง (Urban Green Spaces - UGS) ในขณะที่การพัฒนาเขตเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปโฉมของเมือง จึงมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนที่จะต้องแก้ไขความท้าทายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภูมิภาคที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและทรัพยากรอย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างที่สำคัญระหว่างประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในด้านความพยายามด้านความยั่งยืน โดยประเทศกำลังพัฒนากำลังประสบกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรในเขตเมืองควบคู่ไปกับการลดลงของสภาพแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์เชิงลึกถึงอิทธิพลของมุมมองทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อการรับรู้และการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่สีเขียวในเขตเมือง เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างยั่งยืนที่คำนึงถึงบริบททางวัฒนธรรมและสามารถยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างองค์รวม โดยมุ่งเน้นการเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะที่ครอบคลุมทั้งมิติทางสุขภาพจิต สังคม และกายภาพของประชาชนในพื้นที่เขตเมือง
Creative Commons License