Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Confirmatory factor analysis of creative leadership in climate change management: a case study of the department of climate change and environment
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.16
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลกระทบอย่างกว้างขวางในระดับโลกและเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ทุกประเทศต้องเผชิญ การบริหารจัดการและการปฏิบัติงานด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นปัญหาที่ซับซ้อนและต้องการการบริหารจัดการที่สร้างสรรค์และปรับตัวให้สถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ของโลกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบโมเดลการวัดภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในการปฏิบัติงานด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บุคลากรในกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและสิ่งแวดล้อม จำนวน 173 คน โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis: CFA) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้แทนภาครัฐ ผู้แทนภาคประชาชน และผู้แทนภาคเอกชน เพื่อสนับสนุนการยืนยันตัวบ่งชี้องค์ประกอบสำคัญของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) จินตนาการ (2) วิสัยทัศน์ (3) ยืดหยุ่น (4) การกระจายอำนาจ และ (5) การสร้างผู้นำ จากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า “วิสัยทัศน์” มีความสำคัญสูงสุดในการเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในการปฏิบัติงานด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Climate change is an environmental issue with widespread global impacts and a crucial challenge faced by all nations. Managing and responding to climate change requires complex, creative, and adaptive approaches to keep up with the rapidly evolving global context. This study aims to develop and validate a model for measuring creative leadership in climate change management. The sample consists of 173 personnel from the Department of Climate Change and Environment. The study employs Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) and in-depth interviews with representatives from the government, public, and private sectors to support the validation of key indicators of creative leadership. The findings reveal that creative leadership comprises five main components: (1) imagination, (2) vision, (3) flexibility, (4) decentralization, and (5) leader development. The analysis indicates that "vision" is the most critical factor in enhancing creative leadership in climate change management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.