Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
System development for requirements analyzing for software project manager competency in Thailand based on project management competency development framework.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.18
Abstract
อาชีพการบริหารโครงการในประเทศไทยได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก โดยมีบุคคลจำนวนมากที่ประกอบอาชีพนี้อยู่ในปัจจุบันและอีกหลายคนที่ต้องการเข้ามาทำงานในสายอาชีพนี้ ความท้าทายหลักที่บุคลากรเหล่านี้พบคือการขาดแหล่งข้อมูลที่สามารถให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเส้นทางการเติบโตในอาชีพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านทักษะและความสามารถที่จำเป็นต่อความสำเร็จในการทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยใช้กรอบการพัฒนาความสามารถของผู้จัดการโครงการ หรือ เฟรมเวิร์กพีเอ็มซีดี (Project Manager Competency Development Framework หรือ PMCD Framework) ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากสถาบันการจัดการโครงการ หรือ PMI ที่แบ่งความสามารถออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความสามารถเชิงความรู้ (Knowledge Competence) ความสามารถเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Performance Competence) และความสามารถทางบุคลากร (Personal Competence) โครงงานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยให้ผู้ที่สนใจในสายอาชีพผู้จัดการโครงการสามารถค้นคืนความสามารถที่เป็นที่ต้องการในตลาดงานของประเทศไทยในเอกสารรับสมัครงานได้ โดยใช้คำค้นสารสนเทศที่อ้างอิงมาจากพีเอ็มซีดีและพจนานุกรมของกูเกิล และนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ว่าความสามารถใดเป็นที่ต้องการของผู้จ้างงาน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนี้จะทำให้ทราบถึงความต้องการด้านความสามารถของผู้จัดการโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ในประเทศไทย ได้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความสามารถที่สำคัญและจำเป็นต่อสายอาชีพผู้จัดการโครงการ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพการจัดการโครงการและผู้ที่มีความสนใจจะเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพในสายงานนี้ได้มีแนวทางที่ชัดเจนในการพัฒนาตนเองต่อไปอย่างถูกต้องและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The project management profession in Thailand has garnered significant attention, with many individuals currently working in this field and many others aspiring to pursue a career in it. A key challenge faced by these professionals is the lack of resources providing information on career growth paths, particularly regarding the skills and competencies necessary for success. This research addresses these issues by utilizing the Project Manager Competency Development Framework (PMCD Framework), supported by the Project Management Institute (PMI), which categorizes competencies into three dimensions: Knowledge Competence, Performance Competence, and Personal Competence. The objective of this project is to develop a web application that enables individuals interested in project management careers to retrieve in-demand competencies in the Thai job market from job advertisements. This is achieved by using information retrieval keywords derived from the PMCD framework and Google Dictionary, followed by an analysis to identify the competencies sought by employers. The results from this analysis reveal the competency requirements for software project managers in Thailand, providing valuable insights into the essential skills needed in the project management field. This information helps project manager to develop their skills effectively and align with market demands.
Creative Commons License