Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude, perception, and expectations of residents towards carbon trading from community-based forest: Ban Khong Ta Bang community
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฐกฤตา รัตนเพียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.238
Abstract
“ตลาดคาร์บอน” (Carbon Market) กลไกหนึ่งที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาโลกร้อน โดยโครงการหนึ่งที่สำคัญคือโครงการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกภาคสมัครใจตามมาตรฐานของประเทศไทย (Thailand Voluntary Emission Reduction Program : T-VER) ซึ่งป่าชุมชนบ้านโค้งตาบางได้ถูกขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นป่าชุมชนแห่งแรกเพื่อซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิต ดำเนินการตั้งแต่ ปี 2558 งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติ การรับรู้ และความคาดหวังของประชาชนที่มีต่อการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการรายได้จากการขายคาร์บอนเครดิต โดยการสัมภาษณ์ร่วมกับแบบสอบถาม พบว่า ประชาชนในชุมชนบ้านโค้งตาบางส่วนใหญ่มีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของป่าชุมชนในระดับมาก มีทัศนคติต่อการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตในระดับมากที่สุด มีการรับรู้หรือความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตในระดับมาก มีความคาดหวังต่อการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตในระดับมากที่สุด และมีความคาดหวังต่อแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการรายได้จากการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตในระดับมาก ทั้งนี้ ทัศนคติและการรับรู้ของประชาชนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้การดำเนินโครงการประสบผลสำเร็จ และจากความคาดหวังของประชาชน คณะกรรมการป่าชุมชนสามารถกำหนดแผนเพื่อบริหารจัดการรายได้จากการขายคาร์บอนเครดิตนอกเหนือจากที่ต้องนำไปดูแลรักษาป่าตามระเบียบกรมป่าไม้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Carbon Market” is one mechanism used to solve global warming problems. One important project is the Thailand Voluntary Emission Reduction Program (T-VER) in which the Ban Khong Ta Bang Community Forest has been registered as the first community forest to trade carbon credits, conducted since 2015. This research has studied the attitudes, perceptions, and expectations of citizens towards carbon credit trading as a guideline for managing income from carbon credit sales. Through interviews and questionnaires, it was found that most people in Ban Khong Ta Bang community participate in various activities of the community forest at a high level. They have the highest level of attitude towards carbon credit trading. There is a high level of awareness or understanding about carbon credit trading. There is the highest level of expectation for carbon credit trading. And there is a high level of expectation regarding the management of income from carbon credit trading. The public's attitude and perception are important factors that make the project successful. By the expectations of the people, the community forest committee can set a plan to manage income from the sale of carbon credits in addition to being used to maintain the forest according to Royal Forest Department regulations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.