Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a knowledge management system forscrum software development based on ISO/IEC 12207 standards
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.20
Abstract
โครงงานมหาบัณฑิตนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดการความรู้ของหน่วยงานแห่งหนึ่งให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ/ไออีซี 12207 กระบวนการจัดการความรู้นี้นำเสนอสำหรับโครงการที่ใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบเอจายล์ตามกรอบงานสกรัม พร้อมทั้งได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการจัดการความรู้ เพื่อสนับสนุนการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการจัดการความรู้ภายในองค์กร ระบบที่พัฒนาสามารถให้บริการในการจัดเก็บ ค้นหา และแบ่งปันความรู้จากโครงการต่าง ๆ ขององค์กร อีกทั้งสนับสนุนให้มีการแบ่งปันความรู้เพื่อให้มีการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ที่ความสอดคล้องตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้ และช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะในการทำงานของทีมพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ การดำเนินงานเริ่มจากการศึกษาแนวคิดและมาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการความรู้ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์มาตรฐาน ไอเอสโอ/ไออีซี 12207 เพื่อประเมินและปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดการความรู้ในปัจจุบันของ 2 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ “กิจกรรมที่ 3) การแบ่งปันสินทรัพย์ความรู้ทั่วทั้งองค์กร” และ “กิจกรรมที่ 4) การจัดการความรู้ ทักษะ และสินทรัพย์ความรู้” ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการนั้นได้นำเสนอ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานกระบวนการ และการนิยามกระบวนการที่ปรับปรุง จากนั้นได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการความรู้ ที่สามารถรองรับกระบวนการจัดการความรู้ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว รวมถึงทวนสอบระบบกับความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน และเพื่อยืนยันว่าระบบสามารถสนับสนุนกระบวนการทำงานของทีมสกรัมตามการนิยามกระบวนการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลลัพธ์ของโครงงานนี้แสดงว่า ได้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการความรู้ภายในองค์กรตัวอย่าง และสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับองค์กรอื่น ๆ ที่ต้องการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดการความรู้ในบริบทของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบสกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This master project aims to improve a knowledge management process (KMP) for an organization based on the ISO/IEC 12207 standard. The scope of the proposed KMP is for an agile development methodology project focusing on the Scrum framework. Furthermore, the design and development of the knowledge management system (KMS) is created to support an organization for the application of the proposed KMP. The KMS provides services for storing, searching, and sharing organizational knowledge that may occur in many projects. The shared knowledge may support the software development in conforming to the user requirements and helps improve the development team performance. The work begins with a study of the key concepts and standards relevant to knowledge management, including a detailed analysis of the ISO/IEC 12207 standard. This analysis serves as the basis for evaluating and improving the existing knowledge management processes of an organization, focusing on two primary activities. They are the activity, “3) Share knowledge assets throughout the organization” and the activity, “4) Manage knowledge, skills, and knowledge assets”. Then, the improvement of the KMP is introduced by identifying the process infrastructure and the new process definition. Subsequently, the KMS is developed based on the defined knowledge management processes and is validated against the functional requirements to assess its effectiveness for supporting the Scrum team software development. The outcomes of this master project demonstrate the effectiveness of the knowledge management improvement in the sample organization. This project can serve as a guideline for other organizations to enhance knowledge management in the context of Scrum-based software development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.