Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk analysis of carbon capture and storage: CCS
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฏฐ์ ลีละวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.239
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการเปลี่ยนผ่านเทคโนโลยีที่มีศักยภาพสูง อีกนัยหนึ่งคือเทคโนโลยีการดักจับและการกักเก็บคาร์บอน ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการมุ่งสู่ความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอน ในปี ค.ศ. 2030 และการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ ในปี ค.ศ. 2065 โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงและเสนอกลยุทธ์ของ CCS ที่มีผลต่อการบริหารจัดการในประเทศไทย พบว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์ผลการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงด้วย TOE, SWOT อาทิ เช่น 1) การสร้างกองทุนในการบริหารจัดการโดยตรง 2) การหาแหล่งเงินทุนในการอุดหนุน 3) การสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลในการ MMV และกลยุทธ์ของเทคโนโลยี CCS อาทิ เช่น 1) การปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ระเบียบทางภาษีเพื่อรองรับการยกเว้นภาษี 2) การเสนอสิทธิประโยชน์และการลดหย่อนภาษีสำหรับนักลงทุนที่จะเข้ามาลงทุนภายในประเทศ 3) การเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ MMV ให้กับประชาชนรับทราบผ่านช่องทางต่าง ๆ และขอเสนอให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมีการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงเทคนิคหรือเชิงนโยบายมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งมีการพูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนความก้าวหน้าของการดำเนินงานเป็นระยะ ๆ และเร่งรัดการขับเคลื่อนการสนับสนุนเชิงนโยบาย มาตรการ หรือกลไกต่าง ๆ เพื่อที่จะสามารถให้ประเทศไทยเข้าใกล้เป้าหมายที่ได้กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the transition through high-potential technologies also includes carbon capture and storage (CCS) technology, which plays a crucial role in moving toward Carbon Neutrality by 2030 and achieving Net-Zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2065. This research has conducted risk analysis and proposed CCS strategies impacting management practices in Thailand. It was found that the results of risk analysis using TOE and SWOT, such as 1) Creating funds for direct management 2) finding funding sources for subsidies 3) Building confidence and information security in MMV and strategies of CCS technology, such as 1) Improving tax laws or regulations to accommodate tax exemptions 2) Offering tax benefits and deductions for investors investing within the country 3) Disclosing information related to MMV for the public to know through various channels and was to propose that relevant agencies study more technical or policy information. There are periodic discussions and discussions on the progress of operations and the acceleration of policy and measures support or various mechanisms in order to bring Thailand closer to the goals that have been set.
Creative Commons License