Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing financial service systems through OLAP and OLTP integration
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มัชฌิกา อ่องแตง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.21
Abstract
ระบบการเงินในปัจจุบันต้องเผชิญกับการจัดการข้อมูลจำนวนมากในแต่ละวัน เช่น การสั่งซื้อสินค้า การชำระเงิน และการเติมเงินเข้าสู่ระบบ ซึ่งต้องดำเนินการด้วยความรวดเร็วและความถูกต้องแม่นยำ ระบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลประเภท OLTP ได้รับการออกแบบมาเพื่อรองรับการประมวลผลธุรกรรมแบบเรียลไทม์ แต่เมื่อปริมาณข้อมูลเพิ่มมากขึ้น ระบบเริ่มประสบกับข้อจำกัดในด้านประสิทธิภาพ การใช้ทรัพยากรสูง และความซับซ้อนในการตรวจสอบข้อมูล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อต้องรองรับการทำงานพร้อมกันของหลายบริการ ทำให้ระบบต้องรับภาระที่มากขึ้นและส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการเรียกดูข้อมูล โครงการนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบใหม่ที่ผสานความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเข้ากับการประมวลผลธุรกรรมแบบเรียลไทม์ เพื่อลดข้อจำกัดด้านประสิทธิภาพและปรับปรุงการจัดการข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ระบบที่ออกแบบใหม่นี้จะช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อน ช่วยให้การจัดทำรายงานและการตรวจสอบธุรกรรมเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็ว โดยระบบสามารถดึงข้อมูลเชิงลึกเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และการตัดสินใจได้อย่างแม่นยำ แนวทางการบูรณาการระหว่างการประมวลผลแบบ OLTP และการจัดการข้อมูลแบบ OLAP ที่นำเสนอในโครงการนี้ ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยลดภาระการทำงานของฐานข้อมูล แต่ยังทำให้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงสามารถทำได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ โครงการยังได้พัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการเรียกดูข้อมูลโดยอิงจากแบบจำลองข้อมูล (Data Model) ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถจัดการและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้เองผ่านส่วนต่อประสานที่ใช้งานง่าย ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านฐานข้อมูล แอปพลิเคชันนี้ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้สามารถมองเห็นภาพรวมของข้อมูล เลือกวิเคราะห์ในเชิงลึก และสร้างรายงานได้อย่างคล่องตัว จากการศึกษาและทดลองพบว่าการใช้งานฐานข้อมูลประเภท OLAP ร่วมกับ OLTP ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเรียกดูข้อมูลที่มีปริมาณมากและซับซ้อนได้อย่างรวดเร็วมากขึ้นโดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของฐานข้อมูลดังเดิมที่เป็นประเภท OLTP ดังนั้นโครงการนี้จึงสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่พบในระบบเดิม ด้วยระบบที่สามารถดึงข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพสูง พร้อมแอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ด้วยตนเอง เพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการทางธุรกิจได้อย่างแม่นยำและคล่องตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Current financial systems face daily challenges in managing large volumes of data, such as order processing, payments, and fund transfers, which require rapid and precise handling. Traditional OLTP databases were initially designed for real-time transaction processing; however, as data volumes increase, these systems experience limitations in performance, high resource consumption, and complex data validation, especially with concurrent operations across multiple services. This results in increased load and delays in data retrieval. This project focuses on designing and developing a new system integrating deep data analysis with real-time transaction processing to alleviate performance constraints and enhance large-scale data management. The redesigned system will improve the ability to analyze complex data, facilitating efficient and timely report generation and transaction monitoring while enabling in-depth data retrieval for accurate decision-making. The integration of OLTP with OLAP reduces database workload, enabling complex data analysis to be swift and efficient. Additionally, the project has developed an application for data visualization based on data models, allowing users to manage and analyze data independently through an intuitive interface without requiring advanced database expertise. This application empowers users to gain a comprehensive data overview, conduct in-depth analyses, and generate reports with ease. Studies and trials found that using OLAP alongside OLTP significantly enhances the ability to handle large and complex data retrieval swiftly without altering the existing OLTP structure. Consequently, this project effectively addresses current system limitations, providing a solution that efficiently manages large-scale data retrieval and empowers users for self-driven analysis, enhancing strategic decision-making and meeting business demands with accuracy and agility.
Creative Commons License