Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting medication dispensing in hospital using machine learning and statistical methods
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Second Advisor
พิตติพล คันธวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.22
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการพยากรณ์การจ่ายยาของโรงพยาบาลถือเป็นหัวใจสำคัญต่อการจัดการคลังยาและการสั่งซื้อยาเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการพยากรณ์ที่น้อยเกินไปทำให้ยาไม่เพียงพอส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าภายในโรงพยาบาล ในขณะที่การพยากรณ์ที่มากเกินไปทำให้เปลืองพื้นที่ใช้สอยและอาจทำให้ยาเสื่อมสภาพหรือหมดอายุซึ่งส่งผลให้โรงพยาบาลสูญเสียรายได้ การมีแบบจำลองที่สามารถพยากรณ์ปริมาณการจ่ายยาให้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าจริงจะสามารถลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนยาในแต่ละห้องจ่ายยาหรือการที่ห้องจ่ายยามีการกักตุนตัวยาเกินความจำเป็น จากปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น โครงงานมหาบัณฑิตนี้จึงถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อนำเสนอแบบจำลองที่จะมาแทนค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบทั่วไปซึ่งจะช่วยให้โรงพยาบาลสามารถพยากรณ์ปริมาณการจ่ายยาแต่ละวันได้แม่นยำมากขึ้น โดยจะนำเทคนิคสำหรับพยากรณ์ข้อมูลที่อยู่ในรูปแบบของอนุกรมเวลามาประยุกต์ใช้กับข้อมูลการจ่ายยาย้อนหลังและข้อมูลการนัดหมายแพทย์ย้อนหลัง หลังจากนั้นจะนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาคำนวณค่าเคลาดเคลื่อนด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์และค่าเฉลี่ยสมมาตรของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์และนำผลที่ได้มาใช้ในการเลือกว่าแบบจำลองไหนให้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุด ผลการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลองซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์รีเกรสชันให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบทั่วไป แบบจำลองที่ผู้จัดทำโครงงานนำเสนอสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการพยากรณ์การจ่ายยาเพื่อให้แต่ละห้องจ่ายยามียาสำหรับให้บริการในปริมาณที่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, forecasting medication dispensation is an important part of managing the drug inventory and ordering process. Under-forecasting can result in drug shortages, leading to delays within the hospital, while over-forecasting wastes storage space and may cause drugs to degrade or expire, resulting in financial loss for the hospital. A model that can accurately predict drug dispensation quantities will help mitigate these issues, reducing drug shortages or excessive stockpiling in each dispensary. In response to these challenges, this master project aims to propose a forecasting model to replace the traditional moving average method, helping hospitals forecast daily drug dispensation with better accuracy. Time series forecasting techniques is applied to historical drug dispensation data and past medical appointment records. The results then are used to calculate the Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) and Symmetric Mean Absolute Percentage Error (SMAPE), and the model with the lowest error are selected. The experiments showed that the Support Vector Regression (SVR) model produced lower errors than the traditional moving average method. The proposed model can be applied to drug dispensation forecasting to ensure that each dispensary has an adequate supply of drugs to meet demand.
Creative Commons License