Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The energy costs of physical activities in elderly patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ ศิริชนะ
Second Advisor
มนวสี ปาจีนบูรวรรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.618
Abstract
ที่มา: การใช้พลังงานขณะพักและขณะทำกิจกรรมมีความแตกต่างกันตามช่วงอายุและรูปแบบการทำกิจกรรม ผู้สูงอายุมีอัตราการใช้พลังงานต่างจากช่วงอายุอื่น และผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมีการใช้พลังงานในการหายใจเพิ่มขึ้น การประมาณอัตราการใช้พลังงานในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังจึงมีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอัตราการใช้พลังงานในขณะทำกิจกรรม และยังไม่มีการศึกษาในประชากรกลุ่มนี้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการใช้พลังงานในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังในภาวะอาการคงที่เปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการใช้พลังงานในผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินอัตราการใช้พลังงานขณะพักและขณะทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ 6 กิจกรรมที่มีความหนักแตกต่างกันในผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังในภาวะคงที่และผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี โดยคัดเลือกอาสาสมัครที่มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี วัดอัตราการใช้พลังงานโดยใช้ค่า oxygen uptake (VO2) ขณะนอนนิ่งเป็นระยะเวลา 10 นาที และขณะทำกิจกรรมเป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที ได้แก่ ยืนแกว่งแขน กวาดพื้น ยืนพับผ้า ปั่นจักรยาน เดินสายพานความเร็ว 1.5 mph, 0% grade และความเร็ว 1.8 mph, 5% grade โดยเปรียบเทียบอัตราการใช้พลังงานในแต่ละกิจกรรมของอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่ม และเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 55 คน เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง 26 ราย (เพศชาย 25 ราย คิดเป็น 96.2%) และผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี 29 ราย (เพศชาย 15 ราย คิดเป็น 51.7 %) มีอายุเฉลี่ย±SD 69.2±5.6 ปี และ 64.1±4.5 ปีตามลำดับ โดยมีความรุนแรงของการอุดกั้นทางเดินหายใจระดับปานกลาง (FEV1 74.5%, IQR 53-82) คิดเป็น 50% พบว่าอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนในการทำกิจกรรมแกว่งแขนของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการใช้พลังงานมากกว่ากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี (VO2 7.9±1.4 เทียบกับ 6.8±1 mL/kg/min ตามลำดับ, P=0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในขณะทำกิจกรรมอื่น สรุปผล: ผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมีอัตราการใช้พลังงานในกิจกรรมแกว่งแขนสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการใช้พลังงานระหว่างสองกลุ่มในการทำกิจกรรมอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
BACKGROUND: The energy expenditure during rest and activities varies across age groups and activity patterns. Elderly individuals have different energy utilization rates compared to other age groups. Patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) experience increased energy costs of breathing, which can lead to higher energy expenditures during daily activities. Estimating energy expenditure rates in elderly patients with COPD therefore becomes more complex, particularly concerning activity-related energy consumption. There is currently limited data available in this population. OBJECTIVES: To examine the energy costs for usual daily activities in elderly subjects with or without COPD. METHODS: We enrolled participants aged at least 60 years who were either healthy or had a history of COPD. Both groups were assigned to perform seven daily activities: 10 minutes of rest and 5-minute durations of the following activities: arm swings, sweeping the floor, standing and folding clothes, cycling, walking on a treadmill at 1.5 mph with 0% grade, and 1.8 mph with 5% grade. Oxygen uptake (VO2) and heart rate were continuously recorded throughout the activities. We compared VO2 for each activity between both groups of volunteers and against standard reference values. RESULT: We enrolled 55 elderly participants, comprising 26 individuals with COPD (25 males, 96.2%) and 29 healthy elderly individuals (15 males, 51.7%). The average ages were 69.2±5.6 years and 64.1±4.5 years, respectively. In the COPD group, 50% of the participants had moderate airflow obstruction (FEV1 74.5%, IQR 53-82). The average oxygen uptake (VO2) during arm swinging activities was higher in the COPD group compared to the healthy elderly group (VO2 7.9±1.4 vs. 6.8±1 mL/kg/min, respectively, P=0.001). However, no statistically significant differences were observed during other activities. CONCLUSION: Elderly patients with COPD had higher energy expenditure rates during arm-swinging activities compared to healthy elderly individuals. However, no statistically significant differences were observed in energy expenditure rates between the two groups during other activities.
Creative Commons License