Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk factor of composite left atrial appendage occluder related adverse outcome in atrial fibrillation patients. a retrospective study in KCMH from 2012-2023
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ รุ่งประดับวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.619
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มา : ในปัจจุบันการใส่อุปกรณ์ปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้ายนั้นได้รับการยอมรับถึงประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในผู้ป่วยหัวใจห้องบนเต้นระริก อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าผู้ป่วยจะใส่อุปกรณ์ปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้ายแล้วก็ยังเกิดอุบัติการณ์การเกิดลิ่มเลือดได้ตามที่ต่างๆ มีการพยายามศึกษาหาความเสี่ยงต่างๆที่อาจส่งผลทำให้เกิดอุบัติการณ์การเกิดลิ่มเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้ใส่อุปกรณ์ปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้าย ซึ่งปัจจัยที่เคยได้ถูกศึกษาและพิสูจน์ว่าส่งผลในแง่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดลิ่มเลือดมากขึ้นได้แก่ การรั่วไหลของอุปกรณ์หลังการปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้าย, การเกิดลิ่มเลือดบริเวณอุปกรณ์ปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้าย และ การเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระหว่างการทำหัตถการปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้าย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ จะรวมเอาปัจจัยทั้งสามปัจจัยข้างต้นเป็นปัจจัยด้านอุปกรณ์ที่ส่งเสริมการเกิดลิ่มเลือด วัตถุประสงค์ : การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยด้านอุปกรณ์ที่ส่งเสริมการเกิดลิ่มเลือดและอุบัติการณ์การเกิดลิ่มเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้ใส่อุปกรณ์ปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้าย และเพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของปัจจัยด้านอุปกรณ์ที่ส่งเสริมการเกิดลิ่มเลือด ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลังของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่อุปกรณ์ปิดรยางค์หัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2555 ถึง พ.ศ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The LAA occlusion device is recognized for its safety and efficacy in preventing thromboembolic events in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). However, several events occurring after device placement, such as device-related thrombosis, peri-device leakage, and peri-procedural complications, pose an increased risk of thromboembolic events during the post-device placement period. We consolidated the contributing risks of post-device placement thromboembolic events into the term "Composite left atrial appendage occluder-related adverse outcomes" (CLAAAO). Objectives: The study aimed to explore the association between composite left atrial appendage occluder-related adverse outcomes and thromboembolic events after device placement, as well as to assess the risk factors for composite left atrial appendage occluder-related adverse outcomes. Methods: Data were retrospectively collected from patients in whom the LAA occluder device was implanted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in Bangkok, Thailand, from 2012 to 2023. Patient profiles, procedural details, post-device-placement evaluations, and thromboembolic events during follow-up were documented. Associations were tested between peri-device leakage, peri-procedural complications, device-related thrombosis, and composite left atrial appendage occluder-related adverse outcomes (CLAAAO), and thromboembolic events post-LAA occluder placement. The research also evaluated the risk factors for composite left atrial appendage occluder-related adverse outcomes (CLAAAO) through multivariate analysis. Results: The retrospective study included a total of 90 patients with a mean age of 74 years. The median CHA2DS2-VASc score, and HAS-BLED score were 5 and 3, respectively. A total of 20 thromboembolic events (23%) were recorded which calculated into incidence rate was 0.04 patients/year. The prevalence of peri-device leakage, device-related thrombosis, peri-procedural complications, and CLAAAO were 11%, 14%, 25%, and 42%, respectively. The associations of device-related thrombosis, peri-procedural complications, CLAAAO, and the incidence of thromboembolic events were statistically significant (p-value
Creative Commons License