Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of spirometry parameters between face mask and flanged mouthpiece interface in normal subjects and patients with perioral muscle weakness
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ ศิริชนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.622
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย : การตรวจสไปโรเมตรีย์เป็นการวัดปริมาตรอากาศที่เป่าผ่านเซนเซอร์ การตรวจสไปโรเมตรีย์ผ่านหลอดเป่ามักมีปัญหาลมรั่วรอบปาก โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหากล้ามเนื้อรอบปากอ่อนแรง การตรวจสไปโรเมตรีย์ผ่านหน้ากากจึงอาจเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถอมหลอดเป่าได้ ยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่แสดงความสอดคล้องของค่าที่ได้จากการตรวจสไปโรเมตรีย์ผ่านหน้ากาก และหลอดเป่าแบบกัดทั้งในคนปกติและผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหากล้ามเนื้อรอบปากอ่อนแรง วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย : เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องของค่า forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1) และ forced vital capacity (FVC) ระหว่างการใช้หน้ากากเปรียบเทียบกับหลอดเป่าแบบกัดในการทดสอบสไปโรเมตรีย์ ในผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อใบหน้ารอบปากอ่อนแรง วิธีการศึกษา : ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจสไปโรเมตรีย์ที่วัดได้จากการเป่าผ่านหน้ากากและหลอดเป่าแบบกัด ในอาสาสมัครปกติและ ผู้ที่มีปัญหากล้ามเนื้อใบหน้ารอบปากอ่อนแรง โดยอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มจะต้องทำการเป่าผ่านอุปกรณ์ทั้งคู่ และมีการสุ่มลำดับวิธีการทดสอบ ค่าที่วัดได้แก่ค่า FEV1, FVC, peak expiratory flow, maximum inspiratory pressure (MIP) และ maximum expiratory pressure (MEP) โดยวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของค่าที่วัดได้จากการเป่าผ่านอุปกรณ์ทั้งคู่ โดยใช้สถิติ intraclass correlation coefficientcy (ICC)ความแตกต่างของค่าที่วัดได้ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ทดสอบ และ ความพึงพอใจของผู้ทดสอบ ผลการศึกษา : ได้รวบรวมอาสาสมัครปกติจำนวน 32 ราย และอาสาสมัครผู้ที่มีปัญหากล้ามเนื้อรอบปากอ่อนแรงจำนวน 32 ราย การทดสอบสไปโรเมตรีย์ โดยผ่านหน้ากาก และหลอดเป่าแบบกัด พบว่ากลุ่มอาสาสมัครปกติพบความสอดคล้องในระดับสูงมากของค่า FEV1 (ICC=0.972), FVC (ICC=0.992), และ SVC (ICC=0.989) และในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อใบหน้ารอบปากอ่อนแรงพบความสอดคล้องระดับสูงมากของค่า FEV1 (ICC=0.917), FVC (ICC=0.970), SVC (ICC=0.955) และ MIP (ICC=0.913), พบค่าความแตกต่างของระยะเวลาการทดสอบ MIP และ MEP maneuver ระหว่างหน้ากากและหลอดเป่าแบบกัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่พบความแตกต่างด้านความพึงพอใจของทั้งสองอุปกรณ์ (p- value=0.256) สรุปผลการศึกษา : ผลการตรวจสไปโรเมตรีย์ผ่านหน้ากากและหลอดเป่าแบบกัด มีความสอดคล้องกันของทั้งสองอุปกรณ์ในระดับสูงมาก ทั้งค่า FEV1 และ FVC ในผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหากล้ามเนื้อรอบปากอ่อนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Spirometry maneuver measures the air volume exhaled through a sensor. The maneuver often encounters issues with air leakage around the mouthpiece, particularly in patients with perioral muscle weakness (POW). Therefore, using a mask may be an alternative interface for patients who are unable to tightly seal around a mouthpiece, Currently, there is no study demonstrating the concordance of results obtained from spirometry conducted via a mask and through a mouthpiece, both in healthy individuals and in patients with perioral muscle weakness. Aims: To evaluate the concordance of measured FEV1 and FVC between using face-mask and flanged mouthpiece for spirometry maneuver in the perioral muscle weakness patients. Method: We analyzed the spirometry results obtained from tests performed using a mask and a mouthpiece in each participant, involving both normal volunteers and patients with perioral muscle weakness. Each volunteer underwent testing with both interfaces in randomized order, Measurements included FEV1, FVC,peak expiratory flow, maximum inspiratory pressure (MIP), and maximum expiratory pressure (MEP), We assessed the concordance of values obtained from both interfaces using intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) and also analyzed differences in measured values, test duration, and satisfaction levels. Result: We enrolled 32 normal volunteers and 32 patients with perioral muscle weakness into the study. Spirometry test were conducted using both face-mask and flanged mouthpiece. In normal subjectes group, there was very high concordance for FEV1 (ICC=0.972), FVC (ICC=0.970) and SVC (ICC=0.989). Additionally, the group of patients with perioral muscle weakness showed very high agreement levels for FEV1 (ICC=0.917), FVC (ICC=0.970), SVC (ICC=0.955), and MIP (ICC=0.913). Significant statistic differences were found in the test duration for MIP and MEP maneuvers between the face-mask and flanged mouthpiece interfaces. However, no significant differences were observed in user satisfaction between the two devices (p-value=0.256). Conclusion: The spirometry results obtained through both face-mask and flanged mouthpiece interfaces showed very high concordance levels in patients with perioral muscle weakness, for both FEV1 and FVC values.
Creative Commons License