Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lipoprotein(a) level and ischemic cardiovascular risk assessment using artificial intelligence-based portable fundus camera in thai patients with coronary artery disease (cad) who underwent cardiac catheterization
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ โขวิฑูรกิจ
Second Advisor
ศิริพร อธิสกุล
Third Advisor
ธนาพงษ์ สมกิจรุ่งโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.625
Abstract
ที่มา: Lipoprotein(a) หรือ Lp(a) เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ โดยระดับของ Lp(a) ขึ้นกับพันธุกรรมเป็นหลักและพบว่าระดับแตกต่างกันในแต่ละเชื้อชาติ นอกจากนั้นปัจจุบันมีวิธีการตรวจความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจด้วยการถ่ายภาพจอตาร่วมกับการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับระดับ Lp(a) ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจชาวไทยยังค่อนข้างจำกัด รวมไปถึงยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจในอนาคตด้วยการใช้ภาพถ่ายจอตาปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับ Lp(a) ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและเพื่อหาค่าเกณฑ์ตัดสินผลบวก (cut-off) ที่ได้จากการใช้เครื่องตรวจจอตาปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจได้ วิธีการศึกษา: คัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2567 ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ. 2567 ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มตามผลการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ได้แก่กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกรายจะได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อส่งตรวจระดับ Lp(a) และได้รับการตรวจภาพถ่ายจอตาด้วยเครื่องตรวจจอตาปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ผลการวิจัย: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจจำนวน 120 ราย แบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ 40 รายและผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจจำนวน 80 ราย สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาพบว่าค่ามัธยฐานของระดับ Lp(a) ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นโรคหัวใจเท่ากับ 16.6 นาโนโมลต่อลิตร ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 8.5 ถึง 33.7 ส่วนกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ มีค่ามัธยฐานของระดับ Lp(a) เท่ากับ 30.3 นาโนโมลต่อลิตร ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 15.5 ถึง 88 โดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Lipoprotein(a), or Lp(a), constitutes a noteworthy risk factor contributing to cardiovascular disease, with its levels exhibiting significant variations among different ethnicities. Emerging data indicate that fundus cameras utilizing artificial intelligence (AI) technology have the capacity to evaluate cardiovascular risk factors. Currently, limited data exists regarding Lp(a) levels and the assessment of cardiovascular risk utilizing artificial intelligence (AI)-based fundus cameras in Thai patients diagnosed with coronary artery disease (CAD) Methods: Data were procured from individuals admitted to King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital for cardiac catheterization between January and April 2024. Participants were stratified into two groups based on cardiac catheterization results: CAD group and non-CAD group. Blood samples were collected for Lp(a) level assessment, and all participants underwent fundus examinations. The primary objective was to discern the Lp(a) level difference between individuals with and without confirmed coronary artery disease through cardiac catheterization. The secondary objective aimed to determine the cutoff value, utilizing a portable AI-based fundus camera, capable of predicting coronary artery disease. Results: Among 120 patients examined, the non-coronary artery disease (CAD) group (n = 40) exhibited a median (IQR) Lp(a) level of 16.5 (8.5, 33.7) nmol/L, while the CAD group (n = 80) showed a higher level of 30.3 (15.5, 88) nmol/L. A Wilcoxon signed-rank test resulted in a p-value < 0.01, indicating a statistically significant difference between the two groups. Notably, Lp(a) levels exceeding 125 nmol/L, a threshold outlined in the 2022 EAS guidelines to indicate cardiovascular risk, were observed in 13 CAD patients and none in the non-CAD group. For AI-based fundus camera risk assessment, the identified cutoff value associated with the most effective prediction of cardiovascular risk is set at "≥35," resulting in a sensitivity of 82.1% and specificity of 61.1%. Similarly, for the prediction of atheroslcerosis risk, a cutoff score of "≥71" is identified as optimal, yielding a sensitivity of 82.1% and specificity of 47.2%. Conclusions: Lipoprotein(a) levels in Thai population exhibit significant elevation in individuals with coronary artery disease. The identified cutoff values from AI-based fundus camera risk scores warrant further investigation and validation in the context of Thai patients
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.