Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence of mutations in the MC4R and POMC genes in Thai patients with morbid obesity receiving bariatric surgery and bariatric surgery outcome
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชญา บุญชยาอนันต์
Second Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.626
Abstract
ที่มา: โรคอ้วนส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากความผิดปกติของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบควบคุมน้ำหนักโดยตรงซึ่งทำให้เกิดโรคอ้วนรุนแรงตั้งแต่เด็ก การศึกษาในต่างประเทศพบความชุกของการกลายพันธ์ุของยีน MC4R บ่อยที่สุด รองมาคือยีน POMC ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MC4R และ POMC ในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนรุนแรงชาวไทยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดกระเพาะเพื่อลดน้ำหนัก วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนรุนแรงชาวไทยอายุ 18-70 ปี ที่มีค่าดัชนีมวลกายมากกว่า 30 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร และได้รับการผ่าตัดกระเพาะเพื่อลดน้ำหนักในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน ปี พ.ศ. 2554 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน ปี พ.ศ. 2566 ได้รับการเจาะเก็บเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MC4R และ POMC ด้วยวิธี Sanger sequencing และติดตามต่อเนื่องหลังการผ่าตัดที่ 3, 6, 12, 18, 24 เดือน และหลังจากนั้นทุก 1 ปี วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคือการหาความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MC4R และ POMC ในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนรุนแรงชาวไทยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดกระเพาะเพื่อลดน้ำหนัก วัตถุประสงค์รองคือความแตกต่างของการลดลงของน้ำหนักตัวและการหายของโรคเบาหวานหลังการผ่าตัดกระเพาะเพื่อลดน้ำหนักระหว่างผู้ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนกับผู้ที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน การศึกษานี้ลงทะเบียนในงานวิจัยทางคลินิกของประเทศไทย หมายเลข TCTR20221109004 ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนรุนแรงชาวไทยจำนวน 220 ราย ตรวจพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MC4R ชนิดใหม่ในผู้ป่วย 3 ราย (ร้อยละ 1.4) โดยผู้ป่วย 1 รายพบการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดใหม่แบบ missense mutation คือ c.904T>C และผู้ป่วย 2 รายพบการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดใหม่แบบ frameshift mutation คือ c.597_599del CAT ผู้ป่วย 9 ราย (ร้อยละ 4.1) พบ Single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) ที่ยังไม่มีรายงานว่ามีความสำคัญทางคลินิก ผู้ป่วย 9 ราย (ร้อยละ 4.1) พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน POMC ที่ยังไม่มีรายงานว่ามีความสำคัญทางคลินิก การศึกษาไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MC4R และ POMC ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคอ้วน (pathogenic mutation) และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของน้ำหนักตัวที่ลดลงหลังการผ่าตัดกระเพาะเพื่อลดน้ำหนักและการหายของโรคเบาหวานระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนชนิดใหม่และการกลายพันธุ์ที่ยังไม่มีรายงานว่ามีความสำคัญทางคลินิกกับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน สรุปผล: ผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนรุนแรงชาวไทยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดกระเพาะเพื่อลดน้ำหนักไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MC4R และ POMC ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคอ้วนและไม่พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดใหม่และการกลายพันธุ์ที่ยังไม่มีรายงานว่ามีความสำคัญทางคลินิกที่ตรวจพบส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์หลังการผ่าตัดกระเพาะเพื่อลดน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Single gene disruptions within leptin-melanocortin pathway can result in a form of severe early-onset obesity known as monogenic obesity. The most common mutation is in MC4R gene, followed by POMC gene. The prevalence of the mutations in Thai patients undergoing bariatric surgery is still unknown. Methods: Data were collected from obese patients aged 18-70 with a BMI exceeding 30 kg/m2 who underwent bariatric surgery at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in Thailand between June 2011 and June 2023. Blood samples were obtained for genetic analysis of MC4R and POMC genes using Sanger sequencing. Subsequent to the surgical procedure, all patients underwent regular follow-ups at 3, 6, 12, 18, and 24 months, and then annually. The primary outcome was to determine the prevalence of mutations in the MC4R and POMC genes. Secondary outcomes were the differences in weight loss and diabetes remission post-bariatric surgery between carriers and non-carriers. The trial was registered in TCTR20221109004. Results: Among the 220 obese patients, 3 patients (1.4%) discovered new MC4R mutations, including a missense mutation (c.904T>C; p.Tyr302His) in 1 patient and a frameshift mutation (c.597_599delCAT; p.Thr199fs) in 2 patients. Variant of uncertain significance (VUS) was identified in 9 patients (4.1%). POMC mutations were detected as VUS in 9 patients (4.1%). No pathogenic mutations of MC4R and POMC genes were identified. There was no significant difference in weight loss and diabetes remission post-bariatric surgery between carriers and non-carriers of MC4R and POMC mutations. Conclusion: MC4R and POMC mutations were uncommonly observed in Thai patients with morbid obesity who underwent bariatric surgery. The presence of new mutation and VUS in the MC4R and POMC genes did not impact the effectiveness of bariatric surgery.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.