Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of hygiene behavior and clinical outcomes in patients withperitoneal dialysis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
จิรัฏฐ์ พรรณจิตต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.627
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย: ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพอนามัยส่วนบุคคลโดยการประเมินจากแบบสอบถามกับภาวะ peritonitis ที่มาของงานวิจัย: การติดเชื้อเยื่อบุช่องท้อง (peritonitis) ถือว่าเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนของการฟอกไตทางช่องท้องและส่งผลทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนการฟอกไตไปเป็นการฟอกไตทางเส้นเลือด (Hemodialysis transfer; HD transfer) การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอนามัยส่วนบุคคลและผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง วิธีการศึกษา: พฤติกรรมส่วนบุคคลถูกประเมินจากสถานพยาบาล 22 แห่งในประเทศไทยจาก Thailand and Practice Patterns Study (PDOPPS) ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2559 ถึง ปี พ.ศ.2564 การประเมินพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอนามัยถูกประเมินจากแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 8 ข้อ โดยแบบคำตอบคือ ใช่ และ ไม่ใช่ ซึ่งการแปลผลคะแนนสุขภาพอนามัยระดับแย่คือคะแนนรวมมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 3 คะแนน โดยใช้ Cox proportional hazards model regression และ Poisson regression incidence rate ratio (IRR) ในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอนามัยและผลลัพธ์ของการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอื่น ๆ เช่น peritonitis, ระยะเวลาเปลี่ยนไปเป็นทำ HD transfer(time to HD transfer), death ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องจากสถานพยาบาล 22 แห่งในประเทศไทยทั้งหมด 669 คนมีรายงานพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอนามัย มีรายงานการเกิดสุขภาพอนามัยระดับแย่ร้อยละ 6 ของในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางท้องที่ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนที่มีจำนวนมากในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานและผู้ป่วยที่มีคนดูแล ผลลัพธ์คือแบบสอบถามสุขภาพอนามัยระดับแย่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิด peritonitisและระเวลาที่สั้นลงของการเปลี่ยนไปฟอกเลือด แต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิต ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวได้มีการจัดการกับตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องเช่น อายุ เพศ ระยะเวลาการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง โรคประจำตัว สถานที่วิจัย ระดับอัลบูมิน สรุปผลการศึกษา: พฤติกรรมสุขภาพอนามัยส่วนบุคคลมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงในการเกิด peritonitis, ระยะเวลาที่เปลี่ยนไปฟอกเลือด แต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตแต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบสอบถามในการวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: Assessment by questionnaires with Association of Hygiene Behavior and Clinical Outcomes in Patients with Peritoneal Dialysis Background: Peritonitis is a common complication of peritoneal dialysis (PD) and a leading cause of hemodialysis (HD) transfer and mortality. This study aimed to investigate the associations between hygiene behavior and clinical outcomes in PD patients. Methods: Personal hygiene was assessed in patients across 22 facilities in Thailand Peritoneal Dialysis Outcomes and Practice Patterns Study (PDOPPS) during 2016-2021. Hygiene behavior was assessed using a questionnaire comprising 8 domains with a yes/no answer format. Poor hygiene behavior was defined as a cumulative score of ≥3. Cox proportional hazards model regression and Poisson regression incidence rate ratio (IRR) were employed to estimate associations between hygiene behavior and clinical outcomes, including mortality, HD transfer, and peritonitis. Results: Randomly selected PD patients from 22 facilities, 669 consented and reported their hygiene behavior. Poor hygiene behavior was prevalent in the PD population (6%), especially in patients with diabetes and caregiver dependence. Self-reported hygiene behavior at baseline was significantly associated with a higher rate of peritonitis and a shorter time to HD transfer but not death. This association persisted after adjusting for age, gender, PD vintage, comorbidities, shared frailty by study sites, and serum albumin. Conclusion: Personal hygiene behavior was independently associated with higher risks of peritonitis and shorter time to HD transfer, but not death. Further investigation is warranted to identify effective interventions.
Creative Commons License