Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health literacy in disease prevention and control assessment among health workers in Royal Thai Air Force
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.628
Abstract
ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่จะช่วยให้บุคลากรมีสุขภาพที่ดี โดยบุคลากรด้านสาธารณสุขเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่จะช่วยผลักดันและสนับสนุนเรื่องความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพภายในองค์กร การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางเพื่อศึกษาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคของบุคลากรด้านสาธารณสุขสังกัดกองทัพอากาศจำนวน 14 หน่วยงาน ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการดูแลสุขภาพของบุคลากรในกองทัพอากาศเป็นหลัก ได้แก่ กองเวชศาสตร์ป้องกัน สถาบันเวชศาสตร์การบิน โรงพยาบาลกองบินและ หน่วยงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพในโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในการป้องกันโรคในบุคลากรสาธารณสุข ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่าน ประกอบด้วย 20 คำถาม 5 ทักษะ แจกให้กับบุคลากรด้านสาธารณสุขทุกคนในหน่วยงานที่กำหนด ได้รับการตอบกลับ 235 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นอัตราตอบกลับร้อยละ 60.41 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนความรอบรู้ ฯ เฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 74.46 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับมีปัญหา โดยทักษะที่มีปัญหามากที่สุดคือทักษะการนำไปใช้ และพบว่ากลุ่มที่มีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพฯสูง ได้แก่ ช่วงอายุ 19-30 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับสูง มีการการออกกำลังกายอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และอาชีพเภสัชกร โดยสรุปบุคลากรด้านสาธารณสุขในกองทัพอากาศบางส่วนอาจมีแนวทางในการจัดการตนเองที่ดียังไม่มากพอ ดังนั้นแต่ละหน่วยงานควรมีกิจกรรมเพื่อให้บุคลากรสามารถจัดการตนเองในเรื่องสุขภาพได้ดียิ่งขึ้น เช่น จัดกิจกรรมให้บุคลากรมาแลกเปลี่ยนวิธีดูแลสุขภาพของตนกับผู้อื่น เพื่อให้เกิดแรงบันดาลใจและนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ให้เหมาะกับตนต่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Health literacy was essential for personnel to maintain good health. Public health workers were crucial in promoting and supporting health literacy within organizations. This study was a descriptive cross-sectional study aimed at examining health literacy in disease prevention and control among public health personnel in 14 units of the Air Force. These units were primarily responsible for the health care of Air Force personnel, including the Preventive Medicine Corps, Aviation Medicine Institute, Air Force hospitals, and health promotion units in large hospitals. Data were collected using a health literacy questionnaire for disease prevention in public health personnel, which was validated for content accuracy by three experts. The questionnaire comprised 20 questions across 5 skills and was distributed to all public health personnel in the specified units. There were 235 responses received, representing a 60.41% response rate. The study found that the average health literacy score among the sample group was 74.46%, indicating a problematic level, with the application skill being the most challenging. Factors that significantly influenced health literacy scores included the age group of 19-30 years, higher education level, regular exercise, and the occupation of pharmacists. In summary, some public health personnel in the Air Force might not have had adequate self-management practices. Therefore, each unit should have organized activities to allow personnel to better manage their health, such as events for personnel to share their health care methods with others, to inspire and lead to appropriate application.
Creative Commons License