Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perspective and adaptive behavior toward acting role, peer relationship, fan club and mentality among thai “Y” genre actors
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Second Advisor
ทวี เชื้อสุวรรณทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.630
Abstract
ความหลากหลายทางเพศกำลังเป็นกระแสในตลาดปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะซีรีส์ชายรักชาย หรือที่รู้จักกันในชื่อ ซีรีส์วาย ซึ่งประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศส่งออกชั้นนำในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ ความนิยมนี้นำไปสู่การเปิดรับสมัครนักแสดงหน้าใหม่จำนวนมากเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการที่เติบโตไประดับนานาชาติ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative study) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง (semi-structured in-depth interview) อ้างอิงคําถามสัมภาษณ์จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักแสดงซีรีส์วายไทยจํานวน 18 ราย วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) จากการถอดคําสัมภาษณ์แบบคําต่อคํา (verbatim) การรับรู้ตนเอง พฤติกรรมการปรับตัวจากการเปลี่ยนบทบาทจากบุคคลธรรมดาไปสู่บุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียง ความสับสนในอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศจากบทบาทการแสดงซีรีส์วาย และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อนร่วมงาน และภาวะสุขภาพจิตของนักแสดง เช่น ความกลัวการโดนประเมินเชิงลบ การจัดการความเครียด การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และแผนการในอนาคต ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยมีประสบการณ์ทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบต่อสุขภาพจิต การรับรู้ตนเอง คุณค่าในตนเอง การจัดการความเครียด และสภาพจิตใจโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"LGBTQ+ and trans pride have emerged as prominent trends in the market, particularly in 'Y-genre' series, with Thailand leading as a major exporter. This trend's popularity has spurred the recruitment of numerous young actors to meet international demand. This qualitative study engaged 18 Thai 'Y-genre' actors through semi-structured in-depth interviews, informed by existing literature. The collected data underwent content analysis. The research explored the perceptions of Thai 'Y-genre' actors towards themselves, their adaptive behaviors during the transition from ordinary individuals to public figures, gender identity issues arising from their acting roles, peer relationships, and their mental resilience including coping with fear of criticism, stress, familial support, and future aspirations. Participants reported both positive and negative impacts on their mental health, self-perception, self-worth, stress management, and overall well-being."
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.