Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perceptions and attitudes toward mobile health for lifestyle modification among health check-up patients in an urban setting
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.631
Abstract
ระบบดูแลสุขภาพผ่านอุปกรณ์สื่อสารเคลื่อนที่หรือ mobile health (mHealth) สามารถช่วยให้ผู้รับบริการตรวจสุขภาพเข้าถึงโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตได้ง่าย สะดวก และต่อเนื่อง การรับรู้และเจตคติของผู้รับบริการเป็นส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญในการยอมรับการใช้งาน mHealth ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ค่อนข้างใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทย การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และเจตคติของผู้รับบริการคลินิกตรวจสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับการใช้ mHealth เพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาโดยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งหมด 21 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ mHealth มาบ้างในการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตของตัวเอง และทุกคนรู้จัก mHealth อย่างน้อย 1 อย่าง ความตั้งใจในการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตเกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพของตนเองและส่งผลให้รับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของ mHealth ความคุ้นเคยต่อการใช้เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารและความถูกต้องของข้อมูลเป็นส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ mHealth การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของ mHealth และความง่ายในการใช้งานเป็นประเด็นที่ถูกกล่าวถึงและนำไปสู่เจตคติเชิงบวกต่อการใช้ mHealth สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ส่วนประกอบเพิ่มเติมได้แก่ 1) ความจำเพาะกับบุคคล 2) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง 3) ความน่าเชื่อถือ และ 4) ความเป็นส่วนตัวของการเก็บข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการยอมรับ mHealth ได้แก่ อิทธิพลทางสังคมและความอยากรู้อยากลองสิ่งใหม่ อุปสรรคที่ทำให้ยังไม่ได้ใช้ mHealth หรือเลิกใช้ได้แก่ การขาดแรงจูงใจ อุปสรรคด้านการใช้งาน อุปสรรคส่วนตัวของผู้ใช้ และทางเลือกอื่น ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการยอมรับการใช้ mHealth สำหรับกลุ่มคนไทย ไปจนถึงการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงเทคโนโลยี mHealth เพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile health (mHealth) is considered a tool to facilitate lifestyle modification, but its acceptance by users in Thailand depends on various factors. Understanding patient perceptions is crucial. This qualitative study examined the perceptions and attitudes of health check-up patients regarding mHealth for lifestyle modification. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 21 participants, and content was analyzed using thematic analysis. Most participants had experience using mHealth for personal lifestyle modifications and were familiar with at least one mHealth application. The intention to modify lifestyles was primarily driven by perceived health threats, enhancing the perceived usefulness of mHealth. Familiarity with technology and the reliability of online information were linked to mHealth use. Perceived usefulness and ease of use led to positive attitudes towards mHealth, consistent with the Technology Acceptance Model. Key components identified include personalization, self-efficacy in using mHealth, reliability, and privacy of health data. Facilitating factors were social influence and curiosity about new technologies, while barriers included a lack of motivation, usability challenges, personal obstacles, and other choices. The findings can guide the development of mHealth acceptance models for Thai populations and contribute to future advancements in mHealth technologies for lifestyle modification.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.