Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of cerebral small vessel lesions in mild cognitive impairment and mild Alzheimer’s disease patients in memory clinic
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธชัย ลิขิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.634
Abstract
บทนำ: โรคอัลไซเมอร์เป็นปัญหาใหญ่ในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน การรักษาด้วยยาแอนติบอดีชนิดเดี่ยวที่ยับยั้งอะไมลอยด์เริ่มมีบทบาทในผู้ป่วยระยะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยและภาวะสมองเสื่อมไม่รุนแรง โดยมีข้อห้ามของการให้ยาคือรอยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขนาดเล็ก ได้แก่ รอยเลือดออกในสมองขนาดเล็กและรอยโรคเนื้อขาวของสมอง เป็นต้น และในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการศึกษาความชุกของรอยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขนาดเล็กในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยระยะนี้อย่างเจาะจง ผลการศึกษานี้คาดว่าจะเป็นข้อมูลที่มีบทบาทในการพิจารณาความคุ้มค่าของการบำบัดด้วยยาแอนติบอดีชนิดเดี่ยวที่ยับยั้งอะไมลอยด์ ซึ่งคาดว่าจะเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์ในประเทศไทย วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางในคลินิกความจำ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคอัลไซเมอร์ตามเกณฑ์ทางคลินิก ที่อยู่ในระยะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยและสมองเสื่อมไม่รุนแรงที่มีอาการด้านความจำเด่นจะเข้ารับการทำแบบทดสอบเชิงปริชานและทำภาพฉายสมองด้วยคลื่นสั่นพ้องแม่เหล็ก โดยผู้ที่มีโรคทางกายรุนแรงและทำภาพฉายสมองได้ไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์จะถูกนำออกจากการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าเกณฑ์จะได้รับการประเมินรอยโรคสมองขาดเลือดขนาดเล็กและการฝ่อของสมองโดยประเมินด้วยตา ข้อมูลลักษณะพื้นฐานและคะแนนแบบทดสอบเชิงปริชานได้จากเวชระเบียน มีการประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขนาดเล็กโดยรวมร่วมกับวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ต่อคะแนนแบบทดสอบเชิงปริชาน ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 102 รายในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วยระยะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อย 73.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และระยะสมองเสื่อมไม่รุนแรง 26.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อายุเฉลี่ยที่การวินิจฉัยคือ 75.0 ± 8.0 ปี ครึ่งหนึ่งของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดพบรอยเลือดออกขนาดเล็กของสมอง โดยมีเพียง 17.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่มีรอยโรค 4 ตำแหน่งขึ้นไป และเมื่อรวมกับกลุ่มที่มีคะแนน Fazekas มากกว่า 3 คะแนนหรือมีรอยเลือดออกขนาดเล็กของสมอง 4 ตำแหน่งขึ้นไปพบว่ามีทั้งสิ้น 20 ราย หรือ 19.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดไม่พบรอยเลือดออกบนผิวสมองหรือรอยโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับหลอดเลือดขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มที่ไม่พบรอยเลือดออกขนาดเล็กของสมองมีคะแนน TMSE สูงกว่า (25.4 เทียบกับ 23.5; p = 0.009) และกลุ่มที่มีคะแนน MTA น้อย จะมีคะแนน TMSE และ MoCA ที่สูงกว่า (26.4 เทียบกับ 22.7; p < 0.001 และ 22.1 เทียบกับ 19.2; p = 0.001 ตามลำดับ) ในการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างอ่อนระหว่างคะแนน SVD ทั้งสองแบบต่อคะแนน TMSE (r = -0.371 และ -0.384 ตามลำดับ; p < 0.001) และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบปานกลางระหว่างคะแนน MTA ต่อคะแนน TMSE & MoCA (r = -0.631 และ -0.443 ตามลำดับ; p < 0.001) สรุป: กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์ระยะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยและสมองเสื่อมไม่รุนแรงเพียง 19.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่มีรอยโรคจากภาพฉายสมองอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่เป็นข้อห้ามในการรักษาด้วยยายับยั้งอะไมลอยด์แบบแอนติบอดีชนิดเดี่ยว ซึ่งผลลัพธ์นี้มีประโยชน์ในการพิจารณาบทบาทของการรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ของประเทศไทยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Alzheimer's disease (AD) raises global concern with its impact on daily living. Anti-amyloid monoclonal antibodies (mAb) serving as specific treatments used in mild cognitive impairment and mild dementia due to AD. Severe cerebral small vessel disease (SVD) lesions such as microbleeds and white matter hyperintensities are listed as exclusions according to the recommendation for mAb treatment. In Thailand, there is no prevalence study of SVD lesions specifically in these patient groups. The findings will provide important information for considering cost-effectiveness of anti-amyloid therapy, being expected to become treatment option for Thai AD patients. Methods: The cross-sectional study was carried out at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Memory Clinic. Amnestic MCI and mild AD patients were diagnosed by clinical criteria, cognitive tests and brain MRI. Serious medical conditions and incomplete MRI were excluded. Visual rating scales were used to evaluate SVD and brain atrophy lesions (microbleeds, Fazekas score, lacunes, MTA and GCA scores). Baseline characteristics data and cognitive tests were accessed from medical records. Simple and amended SVD scores were used to determine SVD severity and analyzed correlation with cognitive tests. Results: In the study involving 102 patients, 73.5% had MCI, and 26.5% had mild AD, with average age at diagnosis of 75.0 ± 8.0 years. Microbleeds were present in 50% of patients, with only 17.6% had 4 lesions. Twenty individuals (19.6%) had either 4 microbleed lesions or Fazekas score of 3. There was no evidence of superficial siderosis or stroke involving large vessel territory. Those without microbleeds had higher TMSE score (25.4 vs 23.5; p = 0.009). MTA score were associated with lower TMSE and MoCA scores (26.4 vs 22.7; p < 0.001 and 22.1 vs 19.2; p = 0.001, respectively). Weak negative correlation between simple & amended SVD scores and TMSE scores were showed (r = -0.371 and -0.384, respectively; p < 0.001), along with moderate negative correlation between MTA score and both TMSE & MoCA score (r = -0.631 and -0.443, respectively; p < 0.001). Conclusion: With MCI and mild AD, 19.6% of the samples fell within the exclusion criteria for anti-amyloid therapy, in part of cerebrovascular imaging lesions. The results can be used to consider role of anti-amyloid therapy in Thailand in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.