Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติของหัววัดรังสีแบบ 2 มิติสำหรับการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยของการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนแบบสแกนขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornjarod Oonsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.638
Abstract
Proton therapy is an advanced technique that uses positive particles in external treatment. It can spare normal tissue and increase tumor control probability. In radiotherapy, patient-specific quality assurance is an important part, but according to protons’ characteristics, especially finite range, it is challenging to do verification because when the density has changed the finite range will have drastic changes. Although the two-dimensional ionization chamber array is used for patient-specific quality assurance in pencil beam scanning proton therapy, most studies investigate the IBA MatriXX as the dosimetry device, and few studies explored the PTW OCTAVIUS 1500XDR. This research aims to determine the characteristics of a 2D detector array and the confidence limits of the gamma passing rate for patient-specific quality assurance in pencil beam scanning proton therapy. The characteristics of the 2D detector array were tested and then used for patient-specific quality assurance with gamma criteria of 3% dose difference and 2 mm distance-to-agreement. The results show that the PTW OCTAVIUS 1500XDR had good reproducibility, linearity, repetition rate, MU per spot, and long-term reproducibility within 0.1% and uniformity, accuracy, energy dependence, and measurement depth within 1.0%. The overall uncertainty of the PTW OCTAVIUS 1500XDR was 2.6%. It is an independent field size and range shifter with the gamma passing rate being 100%. The overall results of patient-specific quality assurance with the gamma evaluation were 99.2 ± 1.6% in 206 plans. The PTW OCTAVIUS 1500XDR offered effective performances in pencil beam scanning proton therapy, with a confidence limit of 97.5% for the gamma passing rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉายรังสีด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนเป็นเทคนิคการฉายรังสีชั้นสูงที่ใช้ประจุบวกในการการรักษาด้วยรังสีจากภายนอก ซึ่งสามารถป้องกันเนื้อเยื่อปกติและเพิ่มโอกาสในการควบคุมโรคในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งได้ ในทางรังสีรักษาแล้ว การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ แต่เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติเฉพาะบางอย่างของโปรตอน โดยเฉพาะ finite range ทำให้เกิดความท้าทายในการทำการตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสี เพราะเมื่อความหนาแน่นเปลี่ยนไป finite range จะเปลี่ยนแปลงมาก ถึงแม้ว่าการใช้หัววัดรังสีแบบ 2 มิติสำหรับการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยของการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนแบบสแกนขนาดเล็กก็ตาม แต่การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้หัววัดรังสี IBA MatriXX เป็นอุปกรณ์ในการวัดรังสี มีการศึกษาที่ใช้หัววัดรังสี PTW OCTAVIUS 1500XDR ในการวัดรังสีสำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วยของการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนแบบสแกนขนาดเล็กเป็นส่วนน้อย วัตถุประสงค์ของการงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อหาคุณสมบัติของหัววัดรังสีแบบ 2 มิติและค่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีสำหรับการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยของการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนแบบสแกนขนาดเล็ก เริ่มจากตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของหัววัดรังสีแบบ 2 มิติ จากนั้นจึงนำไปใช้ทำการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาโดยใช้เกณฑ์การวัด 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างปริมาณรังสี และ 2 มิลลิเมตรระยะทางระหว่างสองการกระจายรังสี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า PTW OCTAVIUS 1500XDR มีคุณสมบัติการวัดซ้ำ การตอบสนองต่อรังสีเป็นเส้นตรง อัตราปริมาณรังสีต่อหนึ่งหน่วยเวลา monitor unit ต่อหนึ่งจุด และการวัดซ้ำในระยะยาวที่ดี โดยมีค่าอยู่ภายในร้อยละ 0.1 และมีค่าความถูกต้องและความเหมือนกันในการวัดพลังงานของรังสี ความลึกในการวัด อยู่ภายในร้อยละ 1.0 ไม่ขึ้นกับขนาดของพื้นที่ฉายและอุปกรณ์ปรับระยะพิสัย ซึ่งมีค่าร้อยละการผ่านที่ 100 ผลรวมของการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาโดยใช้เกณฑ์มาตรฐานเท่ากับร้อยละ 99.2 ± 1.6 ในทั้งหมด 206 แผนการรักษา สรุปได้ว่า PTW OCTAVIUS 1500XDR สามารถใช้ทำประกันแผนการรักษาได้ และค่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีคือร้อยละ 97.5
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.