Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison between standard 6 minutes field walk test and walking pad for functional evaluation in patients with chronic lung disease
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรพันธุ์ วงศ์กาญจนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.639
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มา: การเดิน 6 นาทีเป็นการประเมินสมรรถภาพมาตรฐานในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง มาตรฐานของการทดสอบนี้ ผู้ป่วยจะต้องเดินไปกลับบนพื้นราบที่มีระยะทางอย่างน้อย 30 เมตร ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดในสถานพยาบาลที่มีพื้นที่จำกัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะทางที่ได้จากการเดิน 6 นาที โดยวิธีเดินมาตรฐานบนพื้นราบกับการเดินบนแผ่นเดินไฟฟ้า วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ศึกษาผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีอายุมากกว่า 40 ปี โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทำการทดสอบ 2 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 2-4 สัปดาห์ โดยครั้งแรกให้ทำการทดสอบการเดินบนพื้นราบ 6 นาทีก่อน หลังจากนั้นจึงให้เดินบนแผ่นเดินไฟฟ้า 6 นาที แล้วจึงทำการทดสอบในลักษณะเดียวกันในครั้งที่ 2 แต่สลับให้เดินทดสอบบนแผ่นเดินไฟฟ้าก่อน มีการเก็บรวบรวมและวัดผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษา ได้แก่ ระยะทางที่เดินได้ในระยะเวลา 6 นาที ระดับสัญญาณชีพและคะแนนความเหนื่อย (modified Borg scale) ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ ผลของงานวิจัย: มีผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังเข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 30 คน เป็นเพศชาย 28 คน (93%) อายุเฉลี่ย 69.17±5.04 ปี ส่วนมากมีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังเป็น GOLD A (50%) ผลการทดสอบระยะทางที่ได้จากการเดินมาตรฐาน 6 นาทีบนพื้นราบ มีค่าสูงกว่าการเดินบนแผ่นเดินไฟฟ้าอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (466.5 ± 76.6 และ 302.3 ± 85.0 เมตร ตามลำดับ, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
BACKGROUND: The standard 6-minute field walk test (6MWT) is commonly used for functional evaluation in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). However, its practicality is hindered by the requirement for a 30-meter hallway. Performing the test on a walking pad may enhance convenience, particularly in centers with limited space. OBJECTIVES: To compare the 6-minute walk distance (6MWD) done by the standard hallway (HW) test with the walking pad (WP) test as a functional capacity evaluation for COPD patients. METHODS: COPD patients aged over 40 were enrolled. Each patient completed two sets of tests, conducted 2-4 weeks apart. The first set alternated between the standard 6MWT on a HW and a WP, while the second set reversed the order, starting with WP followed by HW. After finishing each 6MWT, a 3-hour resting and relaxing period was required before starting another test. Baseline characteristics, 6MWD, pre-/post-test vital signs, and modified Borg dyspnea scales were collected RESULTS: Twenty COPD patients participated, primarily males (95%) with an average age of 69.17±5.04 years, BMI 21.13±2.53 kg/m2, and the GOLD classification of A (50%) and B (33.33%). The best HW 6MWD was significantly longer than the WP 6MWD (466.5 ± 76.6 vs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.