Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and practices of heat-related illness among thai merchant seafarers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.642
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจ็บป่วยจากความร้อนในคนประจำเรือสินค้าและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจ็บป่วยจากความร้อนในคนประจำเรือสินค้า วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง ณ จุดใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในคนประจำเรือไทยที่ทำงานในบริษัทเดินเรือสินค้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 246 คน โดยส่งแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองไปยังอีเมลล์ของคนประจำเรือไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านงาน ด้านความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวกับการเจ็บป่วยจากความร้อนในการทำงานบนเรือ ผลการศึกษา ความรู้และทัศนคติส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติฯ โดยทัศนคติและความรู้ที่ดีจะมีการปฏิบัติฯที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการปฏิบัติฯ มากกว่าความรู้ และพบว่ามากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติฯ อยู่ในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง โดยปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับการปฏิบัติฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มตำแหน่งหน้าที่ ประเภทเรือ ลักษณะเวลาการทำงาน และ การทำงานที่ต้องสัมผัสกับแหล่งกำเนิดความร้อนอื่น และยังพบว่า ระยะเวลาการทำงานที่ต้องสัมผัสแหล่งกำเนิดความร้อนอื่นที่มากขึ้น สัมพันธ์กับคะแนนการปฏิบัติฯที่ลดลง สรุป ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการพัฒนา ให้ความรู้ เสริมสร้างทัศนคติ เพื่อนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติฯที่ถูกต้อง และควรมีมาตรการในการป้องกันการเจ็บป่วยจากความร้อนในคนประจำเรือสินค้าไทยในสภาวะอุณหภูมิโลกที่สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a cross-sectional descriptive study aimed at determining the knowledge, attitude, and practices of heat-related illnesses and related factors to practices among 246 Thai merchant seafarers. Data were collected from a self-administered questionnaire comprising of personnel, occupational factors, knowledge attitude, and practices of heat-related illness. The result was found knowledge and attitude affect practices which are optimistic attitude and sufficient knowledge lead to accurate practices. Attitude positively relates to practices more than knowledge, and more than half of seafarers had knowledge, attitudes, and practices at low to moderate levels. The factors related to the level of practice include the level of education, Group of job positions, type of ship, working hours, and work exposure to other heat sources, and it was found that increased exposure time to other heat sources while working was associated with lower practice scores. Therefore, there should be provided in knowledge and attitude enhancement, lead to good preventive practices and there should be measures to prevent heat-related illnesses among Thai merchant ships seafarers in conditions of climate change.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.