Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of treatment effectiveness between cyclosporin and other chemotherapy in subcutaneous panniculitis-like T-Cell Lymphoma (SPTCL)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนา ผลประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.645
Abstract
มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองผิวหนังชนิดทีเซลล์ซับคิวทาเนียสแพนนิคูไลติสไลค์ทีเซลล์ (SPTCL) เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดทีเซลล์ที่พบได้น้อย ผู้ป่วยมักมาด้วยอาการทางระบบผิวหนัง เช่น คลำก้อนได้ที่ผิวหนัง และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะฮีโมฟาโกไซติก ลิมโฟฮีสติโอไซโตซิส(hemophagocytic lymphohystiocytosis, HLH) การรักษามีทั้งการใช้เคมีบำบัด หรือยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน แต่ยังไม่คำแนะนำมาตรฐานในการรักษา และการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาทั้งสองแบบ จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย คือ การเปรียบผลการรักษาระหว่างยาไซโคลสปอรินกับเคมีบำบัดในการรักษาโรคให้เข้าสู่ภาวะสงบ และวัตถุประสงค์รอง ได้แก่ อัตราการรอดชีวิต และ อัตราระยะเวลาที่โรคสงบที่ 5 ปี ศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย SPTCL ที่ลงทะเบียนในสมาคมต่อมน้ำเหลืองแห่งประเทศไทย และผู้ป่วยในรพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2550-2566 จากการรวบรวมผู้ป่วยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 93 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยยาไซโคลสปอริน หรือไซโคลสปอรินร่วมกับยากลุ่มคอติโคเสตียรอยด์ 45 ราย และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยยาเคมีบำบัด จำนวน 48 ราย พบว่มีผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแสดงที่ผิวหนังอย่างเดียว ในกลุ่มยาไซโคลสปอรินมากกว่าในกลุ่มเคมีบำบัด (63.8% เทียบกับ 36.2%, p=0.003) ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยที่มีตับและ/หรือม้ามโตพบได้บ่อยในกลุ่มเคมีบำบัด (56.2% เทียบกับ 24.5%; p =0.002) พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะฮีโมฟาโกไซติกซินโดรมร้อยละ 25, ตรวจพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเอชเอวีซีอาร์ทู( Germline HAVCR2) ทั้งสิ้น 26/33 (78.8%) อัตราการเข้าสู่ระยะสงบของโรคหลังจากการตอบสนองครั้งแรกในกลุ่มยาไซโคลสปอรินสูงกว่าในกลุ่มเคมีบำบัด (87% เทียบกับ 58.3%, p=0.002) ที่ระยะเวลาติดตามผู้ป่วยเฉลี่ยที่ 87.8เดือน (0-185) ระยะอัตราการรอดชีวิต 5 ปี (กลุ่มยาไซโคลสปอริน 98% และ กลุ่มเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มเคมีบำบัด 87%, p=0.19) และอัตราระยะเวาลาที่โรคสงบที่ 5 ปี (กลุ่มยาไซโคลสปอริน72.4% และกลุ่มเคมีบำบัด 69.2%, p=0.19) สูงกว่าในกลุ่มยาไซโคลสปอรินเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มเคมีบำบัดแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษานี้ยาไซโคลสปอรินมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคSPTCL เข้าสู่ระยะสงบมากกว่ากลุ่มเคมีบำบัด การใช้ ยาไซโคลสปอริน หรือไซโคลสปอรินร่วมกับยากลุ่มคอติโคเสตียรอยด์ เป็นวิธีการรักษาแรกเหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยSPTCL โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางผิวหนังเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Subcutaneous panniculitis-like T-cell lymphoma (SPTCL) is a rare subtype of T-cell lymphomas, with a characteristic feature of subcutaneous nodules associated with hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH). Depending on physician’s preference, treatment options of SPTCL are mainly chemotherapy (CMT) or immunosuppressive agents. However, outcomes between the 2 treatment remedies have not been compared in detail. This study aims to compare complete remission (CR) rate between SPTCL patients receiving cyclosporin (CSA)-based regimen (CSA +/- steroid) and CMT. The 5-year overall survival (OS) and 5-year progression free survival (PFS) were also analyzed. Clinical data of patients with SPTCL based on the Thai Lymphoma Study Group registry who were newly diagnosed between 2007-2023 were collected. A total of 93 patients were recruited; 45 cases received CSA-based regimen and 48 cases received CMT. There were more patients with limited stage at skin in the CSA group (63.8% vs 36.2%, p=0.003), while patients with hepato- and/or splenomegaly were more frequent in the CMT group (56.2% vs 24.5%; p=0.002). HLH was present in 25% of cases. Germline HAVCR2 mutations were detected in 26/33 (78.8%) cases. The CR rate was significantly higher in patients treated with CSA (87% vs 58.3%; odds ratio, 6.5 [95%CI, 2.7-15.3]; p=0.002). At a median follow-up of 87.8 months (range 0-185), the 5-year OS (98% vs. 87%, p=0.19) and PFS (72.4% vs. 69.2%, p=0.19) favored patients treated with CSA, albeit not statistically significant. Based on our study, CSA-based regimens are the preferred first-line treatment remedy for newly diagnosed SPTCL, especially in patients with limited cutaneous involvement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.