Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงการวัดปรับเทียบปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในน้ำของลำอิเล็กตรอนในหลายศูนย์รังสีรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Second Advisor
Tanawat Tawonwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.648
Abstract
The study aimed to investigate the feasibility and efficacy of utilizing modified calibration with cylindrical chambers for reference dosimetry in electron beam radiotherapy, challenging the recommendation of using plane-parallel chambers in low-energy electron beams by IAEA's TRS-398 and AAPM's TG-51 standards. Data collection involved six radiotherapy centers in Bangkok using Varian linear accelerators, with chambers including the IBA FC65-G, PTW 30013 cylindrical chambers, and PPC40, Roos plane-parallel chambers. Results of dose comparison between modified and TRS-398 protocols fell within ±2%. For low-energy electron beams, percent dose discrepancies ranged from -1.57% to 0.91%, and from -0.37% to 0.91% for high-energy. The wider range in low-energy discrepancies may arise from chamber-to-chamber variations, setup errors, interpolating of values, contributing to higher uncertainty in the cross-calibration process. The mean difference of dose between the two protocols was 0.0002 ± 0.0055 cGy/MU, indicating no significant bias on average. Results within the 95% confidence interval affirmed the methods' similarity, ensuring reliable measurements and confirming a viable alternative for reference dosimetry of electron beams. However, limitations included the limited variation in the types of cylindrical chamber models tested, and further investigation into uncertainties is warranted to optimize accuracy and reliability of dose measurements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในน้ำของลำอิเล็กตรอนเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการประกันคุณภาพในงานรังสีรักษา โดยมีหลักปฏิบัติตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานจากทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ (IAEA) Technical Reports Series (TRS) 398 และ American Association of Physicists in Medicine (AAPM) Task Group (TG) 51 สำหรับการวัดปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในน้ำของลำอิเล็กตรอนที่พลังงานต่ำ แนะนำให้ใช้หัววัดรังสีแบบ plane-parallel chamber แต่ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยได้พบว่าหัววัดรังสีรูปทรงกระบอก (Cylindrical chamber) ร่วมกับการดัดแปลงการวัดปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในน้ำ (Modified calibration) สามารถใช้วัดที่พลังงานต่ำได้ ดังนั้นจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในน้ำของลำอิเล็กตรอนที่ได้จากการดัดแปลงการวัดและปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้โดยวิธีมาตรฐานตาม TRS-398 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ทำการทดลองใน 6 สถาบัน ด้วยเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคเชิงเส้น (LINAC) ของบริษัท Varian พร้อมกับหัววัดรังสีทรงกระบอก 2 ชนิดได้แก่ IBA FC65-G และ PTW 30013 และหัววัดรังสีแบบ plane-parallel chamber 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ PPC40 และ Roos ผลลัพธ์ของการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่ได้จากทั้ง 2 วิธี พบว่า ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสี (Dose discrepancy) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง ±2% สำหรับความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีของลำอิเล็กตรอนที่พลังงานต่ำ (Low-energy electron beams) พบว่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง -1.57% ถึง 0.91% และที่พลังงานสูงค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีอยู่ในช่วง -0.37% ถึง 0.91% สาเหตุที่พลังานต่ำมีช่วงความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีที่มากกว่าอาจเกิดจากความแปรผันระหว่างหัววัดรังสี (Chamber to chamber variation) ความผิดพลาดในการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ (Set up error) รวมไปถึงการประมาณค่า ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีความไม่แน่นอนสูงขึ้นในกระบวน cross-calibration นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองยังพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีระหว่าง 2 โปรโตคอล มีค่า 0.0002 ± 0.0055 เซนติเกรย์ต่อมอนิเตอร์ยูนิต (cGy/MU) บ่งชี้ว่าไม่มีความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสอบเทียบแบบดัดแปลงอาจเป็นทางเลือกที่ใช้ได้สำหรับการวัดปริมาณรังสีอ้างอิงของลำอิเล็กตรอน ซึ่งให้ข้อได้เปรียบในทางปฏิบัติ โดยลดความจำเป็นในขั้นตอน cross-calibration อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของความหลากหลายของชนิดหัววัดรังสีและต้องคำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอน (Uncertainty) ที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อความแม่นยำและความน่าเชื่อถือของการดัดแปลงการวัดปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในน้ำด้วยหัววัดรังสีรูปทรงกระบอก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.