Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Associations between physical fitness and work ability among aging workers in a medical school hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.653
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถภาพทางกายกับความสามารถในการทำงานของแรงงานสูงอายุที่ใช้แรงกายในการทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือแรงงานอายุ 45-69 ปี สังกัดแปดหน่วยงานในโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์แห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ความสามารถในการทำงานประเมินโดยใช้แบบสอบถามดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถในการทำงาน และสมรรถภาพทางกายประเมินโดยใช้การทดสอบต่าง ๆ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถภาพทางกายกับความสามารถในการทำงานวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Multiple linear regression มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 216 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละการเข้าร่วม 46.4 คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการทำงานของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 41.6 คะแนน ดัชนีมวลกาย ผลการทดสอบ Handgrip strength test และผลการทดสอบ Single leg stance test มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนความสามารถในการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้ที่มีดัชนีมวลกายอยู่ในกลุ่มน้ำหนักเกินและอ้วนมีคะแนนความสามารถในการทำงานเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าผู้ที่มีดัชนีมวลกายอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ 1.8 คะแนน (95% CI -3.1, -0.4) ผู้ที่มีผลการทดสอบ Handgrip strength test อยู่ในกลุ่มดีและดีมากมีคะแนนความสามารถในการทำงานเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าผู้ที่มีผลการทดสอบอยู่ในระดับต่ำและต่ำมาก 2.5 คะแนน (95% CI 0.6, 4.3) และผู้ที่มีผลการทดสอบ Single leg stance test อยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยมีคะแนนความสามารถในการทำงานสูงกว่าผู้ที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย 2.1 คะแนน (95% CI 0.7, 3.5) ขณะที่ผลการทดสอบ 3-minute step test Chair stand test และ Sit and reach test ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับคะแนนความสามารถในการทำงาน ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสัดส่วนของร่างกาย ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ และการทรงตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการทำงาน มาตรการที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพทางกายด้านดังกล่าวจึงมีความสำคัญในการช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถในการทำงานของแรงงานสูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study sought to determine the association between physical fitness and physically demanding work ability in aging workers. We recruited workers aged 45–69 years from 8 departments of a university hospital in Bangkok, Thailand. Work ability was assessed using the work ability index (WAI), and physical fitness components were evaluated through various tests. Associations between work ability and physical fitness were examined using a multivariable regression analysis. The response rate was 46.4% (n = 216). The mean WAI score was 41.6. Participants with an overweight or obese body mass index (BMI) had 1.8 (95% CI –3.1, –0.4) points lower WAI scores than did those within a healthy BMI range. A handgrip strength test revealed that participants in the good/very good group had 2.5 (95% CI 0.6, 4.3) higher WAI scores than did those in the very poor/poor group. For a single leg stance test, participants in the above-average group had 2.1 (95% CI 0.7, 3.5) points greater WAI scores than did those in the below-average group. No significant associations were found between work ability and 3-min step, chair stand, or sit-and-reach test scores. In conclusion, the overall work ability of the participants was good. Body composition, muscle strength, and balance were associated with work ability, emphasizing the promotion of physical fitness as a key strategy for enhancing work ability among aging workers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.