Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A non-invasive method measuring uva1 protection of uva1 filter (methoxypropylamino cyclohexenylidene ethoxyethylcyanoacetate; mce) on human skin
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.654
Abstract
พื้นหลัง: การทดสอบคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดวิธีเดิม เช่น อาการดำคล้ำที่เกิดหลังสัมผัสรังสียูวี (PPD) มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากเกิดรอยดำบนผิว งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการทดสอบการป้องกันรังสียูวีเอโดยเฉพาะในช่วงคลื่นยาว ด้วยวิธีที่ไม่เสียหายแก่ผิว ด้วยความยาวคลื่น 385 นาโนเมตร เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการดูดซับแสงระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดที่มี MCE ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบของตัวกรองรังสียูวีเอวัน และไม่มี MCE โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผิว ด้วยแสงคลื่นยาว 385 นาโนเมตร วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการวัดการกรองรังสียูวีเอวันช่วงปลายที่ความยาวคลื่น 385 นาโนเมตร เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในการดูดซับแสงระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดที่มี MCE และไม่มี MCE รวมทั้งการประเมินความแม่นยำและการทำซ้ำของการวัด ผลการวิจัย: ผู้เข้าร่วม 8 คน พบความแตกต่างของความสว่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อใช้แสงความยาวคลื่น 385 นาโนเมตร พื้นที่ที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดที่มี MCE มีค่าความสว่างน้อยกว่าที่ 33.589 (SD = 8.8) ในขณะที่พื้นที่ที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดที่ไม่มี MCE มีค่าความสว่างมากกว่าที่ 41.843 (SD = 8.3) ซึ่งเท่ากับการดูดซับแสงน้อยกว่า คะแนน Spearman-Brown coefficient เพื่อประเมินความเสถียรและความน่าเชื่อถือของการวัด มีคะแนนเท่ากับ 0.913 สรุป: การวิจัยนี้สร้างเส้นทางใหม่ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดดที่ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อผิว โดยเน้นในการป้องกันรังสียูวี UVA1 ที่คลื่นยาว 385 นาโนเมตร การศึกษานี้ย้ำความสำคัญของการเปรียบเทียบภายในบุคคลในการดูดซับแสงระหว่างสองชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์กันแดด และวิธีการนี้มีความเสถียรและเชื่อถือได้ในการวัดข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Traditional methods like the persistent pigment darkening (PPD) test have limitations due to skin darkening. This study aims to develop a non-invasive method using a 385-nm wavelength to assess UVA protection. It compares light absorption in sunscreens with and without MCE, a UVA1 filter, without skin damage. Objectives: To evaluate long-range UVA1 filtering at 385 nanometers, comparing light absorption between sunscreens with and without MCE, and assessing measurement accuracy and repeatability. Results: Among 8 participants, significant brightness differences were found at 385 nanometers. MCE-containing sunscreen areas had lower brightness at 33.589 (SD = 8.8), while non-MCE areas had higher brightness at 41.843 (SD = 8.3), indicating less light absorption. The Spearman-Brown coefficient for measurement stability and reliability was 0.913. Conclusion: This research introduces a non-invasive method for evaluating sunscreen efficacy, highlighting MCE's value in protecting against long-wave UVA1 at 385 nanometers. It emphasizes the importance of intra-individual light absorption comparisons and demonstrates the method's stability and reliability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.