Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnostic performance of the fragmented qrs complex on standard 12-leads electrocardiogram for detecting myocardial scars assessed by gold standard 3.0 tesla cardiovascular magnetic resonance imaging in structural heart disease.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รณพิชัย โชคสุวัฒนสกุล
Second Advisor
นนทิกร ธีรสุวิภากร
Third Advisor
วรรณวรางค์ วงศ์เจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.655
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ รอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอส(fragmented QRS) บนคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ 12 ลีดพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับรอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ โดยการใช้คลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กหัวใจพบว่าสามารถประเมินรายละเอียดในการศึกษารอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจได้ดีกว่าการตรวจภาพจากภายนอกร่างกายวิธีอื่น จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาเพื่อหาความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยจากรอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอสเมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กหัวใจชนิด 3.0 เทสล่า รวมถึงปัจจัยจากวีธีการวัดรอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอส วิธีการ เป็นการศึกษาแบบสังเกตย้อนกลับโดยศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยหรือเคยวินิจฉัยว่ามีโรคของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและได้รับการตรวจคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กหัวใจชนิด 3.0 เทสล่าช่วง พ.ค 2563 ถึง พ.ค. 2566 โดยผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจในวันเดียวกันและจะได้คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ 2 ช่วงกรองความถี่ย่านต่ำผ่าน(low pass filter)ที่ 40 เฮิรตซ์และ 100 เฮิรตซ์ สำหรับการวินิจฉัยรอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอสบนคลื่นไฟฟ้าจำเป็นจะต้องสัมพันธ์กับรอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจของผนังห้องหัวใจ(left ventricle wall) บริเวณเดียวกัน เพื่อการศึกษาหาความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยของรอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอสตามคำนิยามว่าการมีรอยขยักเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมอีกมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับหนึ่ง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปุ่มแหลม(Additional R wave or R’) หรือรอยบุ่ม(Notching) บนคลื่นอาร์หรือเอส(R or S wave) ในสองลีดที่ติดกันของบริเวณผนังห้องหัวใจเดียวกันกับความสัมพันธ์ของรอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและเพื่อหาความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยของรอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอสต่อการตายของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ นอกจากนั้นยังเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำระหว่างช่วงกรองความถี่ย่านต่ำผ่านที่40 เฮิรตซ์ และ100 เฮิรตซ์ ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 1,692 คน, ค่ากลางอายุ 67 ปี (พิสัยควอไทล์; 59-85), ผู้ชาย 52.5%พบรอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ 727 คน (43%) จากคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กหัวใจ ความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยของรอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอสต่อการพบรอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ เมื่อแบ่งตามพบการตายของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ พบว่า ความไว(sensitivity),ความจำเพาะ(specificity), ค่าทำนายผลบวกและค่าทำนายผลลบของผนังด้านหน้าเท่ากับ 25.6%, 88.7%, 45.1% และ 76.8% ของผนังด้านข้างเท่ากับ 22.1%, 91.5%, 36.8 และ 84.1% ของผนังด้านล่างเท่ากับ 42.9%, 63.4.%, 36.9% และ 68.9% ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลต่อการพบการตายของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (nonviable myocardium) ความไวของแต่ละหลอดเลือดอยู่ระหว่าง 25 ถึง 45.8%, ความจำเพาะอยู่ระหว่าง 68.4 ถึง 89% และค่าการทำนายผลลบอยู่ระหว่าง 96.4 ถึง 99% สำหรับการปรับช่วงกรองความถี่ย่านต่ำผ่าน 40 เฮิรตซ์ทำให้ความจำความไวของแต่ละหลอดเลือดอยู่ระหว่าง 7.8% ถึง 19.9% และความจำเพาะอยู่ระหว่าง 88.2 ถึง 97.5% ในการตรวจพบพบรอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ สรุป รอยแตกของคิวอาร์เอส(f-QRS) บนคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ 12 ลีด มีความไวที่ต่ำซึ่งอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมในการนำมาคัดกรองผู้ป่วย ในขณะที่ความจำเพาะอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ต่อการวินิจฉัยรอยแผลเป็นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและค่าทำนายผลลบที่ดีต่อการพบการตายของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ จากการตรวจคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กหัวใจชนิด 3.0 เทสล่า ในขณะที่ปรับช่วงกรองความถี่ย่านต่ำผ่าน(low pass filter) 40 เฮิรตซ์ หรือ 100 เฮิรตซ์ ไม่ได้ทำให้ความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Fragmented QRS complex(f-QRS) on a 12-lead EKG is known to be related to myocardial scars. Cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMR) enhances tissue characterization capability resulting in a better myocardial scar assessment over other noninvasive imaging modalities. This study explores the diagnostic accuracy of f-QRS in myocardial scars detected by 3.0 Tesla CMR. Methods: This retrospective observational study included patients who were suspected or diagnosed with structural heart disease and underwent a 3.0 Tesla CMR scan from May 2020 to May 2023. A 12-lead EKG with 40 Hz and 100 Hz low-pass filters, performed on the same day of the CMR scan was interpreted for the presence of f-QRS categorized by coronary territories. The primary outcome was the diagnostic performance of f-QRS (using standard definition, presence of R’ or notching in the nadir of the S wave, or the presence of > 1 R’ in 2 contiguous leads) in myocardial scar detection in related coronary territories. The secondary outcomes were the diagnostic performance of f-QRS in myocardial viability assessment, the comparison of diagnostic accuracy between f-QRS-standard filter (100 Hz) and routine filter (40 Hz), and between the presentation of f-QRS in 1 and 2 consecutive leads. Results: The study involved 1692 participants with a median age of 67, (IQR: 59-85), and 52.5% males. Myocardial scar assessed by CMR was found in 434 (25.7%) participants. Classified by the coronary territories, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), and negative predictive value (NPV) of f-QRS were 25.6%, 88.7%, 45.1%, and 76.8% in anterior wall territory, 22.1%, 91.5%, 36.8%, and 84.1% in lateral wall territory, and 42.9%, 63.4%, 36.9, and 68.9% in inferior wall territory, respectively. The secondary outcomes of predicting nonviable myocardium by coronary territories demonstrate a low sensitivity range (25-45.8%) but a high specificity range (61.4-89%) and an excellent NPV range (96.4-99%). For a 40 Hz low-pass filter, the sensitivity range (7.8-19.9%) and the specificity range (88.2- 97.5%). Conclusion: The study demonstrates a low sensitivity of f-QRS from a 12-lead EKG for screening myocardial scars. However, its specificity is acceptable for diagnosing myocardial scars, and it has a good negative predictive value for detecting myocardial infarction based on 3.0 Tesla cardiac magnetic resonance imaging. Adjusting the low-pass filter to 40 Hz or 100 Hz does not alter its diagnostic performance. Implementing a low-pass filter at 40 Hz and 100 Hz does not significantly enhance diagnostic capabilities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.