Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการใช้ข้อมูลภาพระนาบแบบสองมิติและแบบไฮบริดสำหรับ การรักษาแบบจำเพาะบุคคลด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอและลูทีเชียม-177 โดทาเทต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1164
Abstract
Targeted radionuclide therapy (TRT) uses unsealed radiation sources that are accumulated in the target tissues to deliver a damaging radiation dose to the cancerous cells, and a part of the radiopharmaceutical will end up in non-targeted tissues. To avoid treatment-related side effects, dosimetry is mandatory for TRT for each treatment cycle. This study aimed to evaluate and compare the feasibility of 2D planar-based dosimetry and hybrid-based dosimetry for 177Lu-PSMA I&T and 177Lu-DOTATATE therapy. Whole-body planar images and SPECT/CT images were acquired from 27 treatment cycles, 18 patients (13 patients for 177Lu-PSMA I&T and 5 patients for 177Lu-DOTATATE treatment) at immediately, 4 h, and 24 h after administration of 4.62-8.62 GBq injected activity. To determine the time-integrated activity (TIA) in source organs, regions of interests were drawn in whole-body, kidneys, liver, urinary bladder and salivary glands, and tumors. For the hybrid-based dosimetry method, the organ contouring activity from SPECT/CT images was combined with the planar images for fitting the TIA using the exponential function. Absorbed doses in target organs were calculated according to the Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) scheme using the HERMES Gold software integrated with OLINDA/EXM V.2.0 that utilizes the non-uniform rational B-splines (NURBS) computational phantom for generating the S-values. The highest mean organ absorbed doses for planar and hybrid methods were 0.540±0.342 Gy/GBq and 0.485±0.496 Gy/GBq respectively, for the kidneys after 177Lu-PSMA I&T therapy; 0.204±0.082 Gy/GBq and 0.329±0.186 Gy/GBq, respectively, for the liver after 177Lu-DOTATATE therapy. The planar dosimetry showed a higher dose per injected activity at the salivary, kidneys, and spleen compared to the hybrid due to organ overlapping. In contrast for the rest of the organ target, high and unpredictable time-dependent activity uptake leads to dose overestimation in the hybrid method. Cumulative absorbed dose at the organ at risk (kidneys, salivary glands, and red marrow) after 3 treatment cycles are comfortably below-applied dose constraints at 23 Gy, 20 Gy, and 2 Gy for kidneys, salivary glands and bone marrow, respectively. The range absorbed tumor dose based on planar and hybrid method after 177Lu-PSMA and 177Lu-DOTATATE treatment were 0.666-0.746 Gy/GBq and 6.083-6.181 Gy/GBq, respectively. The hybrid-based method, which combines SPECT/CT and planar delineation, outperforms the planar-based method in terms of tumor visualization and dosimetry analysis. As a result, it enables more accurate and reliable dose calculation, particularly for organs such as the salivary glands, kidneys, and spleen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาโรคมะเร็งแบบมุ่งเป้าด้วยการใช้สารกัมมันตรังสีจะอาศัยการสะสมของสารกัมมันตรังสีในเซลล์มะเร็งเป้าหมายและปลดปล่อยรังสีเพื่อทำลายเซลล์มะเร็ง ในขณะเดียวกันมีสารเภสัชรังสีบางส่วนที่ไม่จับในเซลล์มะเร็งหรืออวัยวะเป้าหมายก็จะถูกขับออกจากร่างกาย เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลข้างเคียงที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นต่ออวัยวะสำคัญในร่างกายจากการรักษาด้วยวิธีการนี้ การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการวางแผนการรักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าด้วยการใช้สารกัมมันตรังสีในงานเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนที่ได้รับในอวัยวะเป้าหมายและก้อนมะเร็งจากการใช้ข้อมูลภาพระนาบแบบสองมิติและแบบไฮบริดสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ และมะเร็งเน็ตด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 โดทาเทต โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยที่มาทำการรักษามะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในระยะแพร่กระจายจำนวน 13 ราย สำหรับลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ และมะเร็งเน็ตในระยะแพร่กระจาย 5 ราย สำหรับลูทีเชียม-177 โดทาเทต รวมทั้งสิ้น 27 รอบการรักษา ผู้ป่วยทุกรายทำการถ่ายภาพระนาบแบบสองมิติทั่วทั้งตัวที่เวลาทันทีหลังจากฉีดยา, 4 ชั่วโมง, และ 24 ชั่วโมง และภาพสเปคซีทีที่ 24 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่าความแรงกัมมันตภาพรังสีสำหรับการรักษาอยู่ในช่วง 4.62 – 8.62 กิกะเบ็กเคอเรล ทำการวาดขอบเขตอวัยวะต้นกำเนิดรังสีเพื่อคำนวณค่าความแรงรังสีสะสมในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ซึ่งได้แก่ whole-body, ตับ, ไต, กระเพาะปัสสาวะ, ต่อมนำลาย และก้อนมะเร็ง โดยการคำนวณแบบไฮบริดจะใช้ข้อมูลค่าความแรงรังสีจากภาพสเปคมาช่วยในการพล็อต Time-activity curve ร่วมกับภาพระนาบแบบสองมิติโดยใช้ฟังก์ชั่น bi-exponential เพื่อหาค่าการอินทิเกรตพื้นที่ใต้กราฟหรือ Time-integrated activity (TIA) หลังจากนั้นทำการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในอวัยวะเป้าหมายตามหลักการของ Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) โดยใช้โปรแกรม HERMES Gold ที่มีการใช้ค่า S-values ที่คำนวณด้วยหุ่นจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์แบบ NURBS computational phantoms ร่วมกับโปรแกรม OLINDA/EXM เวอร์ชั่น 2.0 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าไตเป็นอวัยวะที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.540±0.342 เกรย์ต่อกิกะเบ็กเคอเรล สำหรับการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนจากภาพระนาบสองมิติ และ 0.485±0.496 เกรย์ต่อกิกะเบ็กเคอเรล สำหรับการคำนวณแบบไฮบริด เมื่อทำการรักษาด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ และมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.204±0.082 และ 0.329±0.186 เกรย์ต่อกิกะเบ็กเคอเรล สำหรับการคำนวณจากภาพระนาบสองมิติและแบบไฮบริดตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการรักษาด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 โดทาเทต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณรังสีสะสมหลังจากการรักษาในรอบที่สามในไต ต่อมน้ำลาย และไขกระดูก มีค่าไม่เกินค่าที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 23 เกรย์, 20 เกรย์ และ 2 เกรย์ ตามลำดับ ปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนที่ก้อนมะเร็งสำหรับการคำนวณแบบภาพระนาบสองมิติและแบบไฮบริดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.666-0.746 และ 6.083-6.181 เกรย์ต่อกิกะเบ็กเคอเรล ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าการใช้ภาพภาพระนาบสองมิติร่วมกับภาพสเปคซีทีช่วยให้การวาดขอบเขตของก้อนมะเร็งได้ดีขึ้นส่งผลให้การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในอวัยวะเป้าหมายมีความถูกต้องและน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ต่อมน้ำลาย ไต และม้าม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.