Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expression and methylation status of vitamin d receptor gene in lumbar degenerative disease
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Second Advisor
วรวรรธน์ ลิ้มทองกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.663
Abstract
โรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อม (lumbar degenerative disease, LDD) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุไม่สามารถทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ได้ตามปกติจึงส่งผลต่อการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน ในปัจจุบันการวินิจฉัย ตรวจติดตามและรักษาโรค อาศัยภาพถ่ายคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (magnetic resonance imaging, MRI) เพื่อช่วยตรวจหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังเสื่อม การรักษาประกอบด้วยการให้ยาไปจนถึงการผ่าตัด ซึ่งทำให้เกิดบาดแผลและใช้เวลาในการฟื้นฟู โรคกระดูกสันหลังเสื่อมมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับวิตามินดีที่มีบทบาทเสริมสร้างความแข็งแรงให้กับกระดูก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสนใจศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับวิตามินดี การแสดงออกยีนและโปรตีนตัวรับวิตามินดี (vitamin D receptor, VDR) และระดับการเติมหมู่เมทิลของ VDR (VDR promoter methylation) ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและเนื้อเยื่อ nucleus pulposus (NP) จากในผู้ป่วย LDD จำนวน 35 ราย เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 15 ราย จากการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่ม LDD มีภาวะการทำกิจกรรมถูกจำกัด (40.00 %) จากการประเมิน Oswestry disability index (ODI) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (13.33 %) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.001) และกลุ่ม LDD มีระดับ serum vitamin D เท่ากับ 24.30 ng/mL สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (16.20 ng/mL) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P = 0.039) ส่วนระดับการแสดงออกของยีน VDR ทั้งในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและเนื้อเยื่อ NP ของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ระดับของโปรตีน VDR ในเลือดนั้น พบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีโปรตีน VDR เท่ากับ 53.28 ng/mg protein ต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม LDD ที่มีระดับการแสดงออกเท่ากับ 64.60 ng/mg protein อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P = 0.02) นอกจากนี้กลุ่ม LDD มีระดับ VDR promoter methylation เท่ากับ 22.02 % ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีเพียง 14.18 % ซึ่งกลุ่ม LDD มีการเติมหมู่เมทิลสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.001) นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับความรุนแรงของโรคที่แบ่งตาม Pfirrmann grade พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันแปรผันกับระดับวิตามินดี (r = 0.588, P < 0.001) และมีความสัมพันธ์แปรผันกับ VDR promoter methylation (r = 0.377, P = 0.026) อีกทั้งพบความสัมพันธ์แปรผันของ VDR mRNA ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวกับระดับโปรตีน VDR ใน serum (r = 0.420, P = 0.012) นอกจากนี้ได้พบความสัมพันธ์แปรผกผันของระดับวิตามินดีกับ ODI ของผู้ป่วย LDD (r = -0.359, P = 0.034) และความสัมพันธ์แปรผันของ VDR promoter methylation กับดัชนีมวลกาย (r = 0.348, P = 0.041) ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่าระดับ VDR promoter methylation อาจนำมาประยุกต์และพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการพยากรณ์ระดับความรุนแรงของโรคได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lumbar degenerative disease (LDD) significantly diminishes the functional capacity of elderly individuals, impacting their ability to carry out daily activities due to compromised physical well-being. Current diagnostic and treatment approaches for LDD rely on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to assess disc degeneration. Treatment options range from medication to surgical interventions, each requires substantial recovery time. The onset of LDD is closely linked to the role of vitamin D in fortifying bone structure. This study explores the intricate relationships between vitamin D levels, vitamin D receptor (VDR) gene and protein expression in blood leucocytes and nucleus pulposus (NP) tissue, and VDR promoter methylation in LDD patients compared to controls. The results revealed that the LDD group experienced severe activity limitations (40.00%), significantly higher than the control group (13.33%), as assessed by the oswestry disability index (ODI) (P < 0.001). Furthermore, the LDD group exhibited elevated serum vitamin D levels (24.30 ng/mL), significantly higher than the control group (16.20 ng/mL) (P = 0.039). VDR gene expression in both blood leucocytes and NP did not significantly differ between the two groups. Serum VDR protein levels were markedly lower in the control group (53.28 ng/mg protein) compared to the LDD group (64.60 ng/mg protein) (P = 0.02). Additionally, the LDD group demonstrated higher VDR promoter methylation levels (22.02%) compared to the control group (14.18%) (P < 0.001). Correlation analyses revealed positive associations between vitamin D levels and disease severity (r = 0.588, P < 0.001) and positive correlations of VDR promoter methylation and the severity (r = 0.377, P = 0.026). Additionally, a positive correlation was evidenced between VDR mRNA in blood leucocytes and serum VDR protein levels (r = 0.420, P = 0.012). Furthermore, a negative correlation was observed between vitamin D levels and ODI in LDD patients (r = -0.359, P = 0.034), and a positive correlation was noted between VDR promoter methylation and body mass index (r = 0.348, P = 0.041). In conclusion, VDR promoter methylation levels may serve as a non-invasive biomarker indicator for predicting LDD severity, offering potential applications for screening and prognosis in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.