Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายปริมาณของรังสีในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากโดยการใช้ดีปเลิร์นนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Israngkul Na Ayuthaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.119
Abstract
Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy (VMAT) is one of the advanced modalities in recent radiotherapy. It uses the inverse treatment planning system for optimization and dose calculation. However, this approach is a trial-and-error process, which takes a long time. An accurate deep-learning model that can predict the dose would solve this issue. This approach can save more treatment planning time, by guiding the planners to the optimum dose while maintaining the plan quality. The 40 previously treated prostate cancer plans were collected the volumetric information of PTV and OARs, overlapping volume, and the dosimetric information. The regression deep learning model, which consisted of 5 layers, used the correlation of overlapping volume and dosimetric information to predict the dose of the planning target volume (PTV) and organs at risk (OARs). The models were trained with a 10-fold cross-validation method. The best performance model with the lowest mean square error was selected after the training to perform the validation test with the average of training data. Once the selected model passed the validation test, it would be evaluated the performance with the 8 remaining plans from the test set. The predicted dose would be compared to the clinical dose at the dose constraints. The validation test showed that our model could predict the dose within one standard deviation compared to the average clinical dose indicating a good agreement to the clinical dose. After evaluation of the model with the test set, the mean dose of femoral heads was slightly higher than the clinical plan, as well as the maximum and D95% of the PTV. However, the bladder and rectum dose predictions were less than the clinical dose at the dose constraint. The dose differences at the dose constraints between predicted plans and the clinical plans were not a statistically significant difference (p>0.05). In conclusion, we could create the regression deep learning model which can be used as a guideline tool for the planner to create quality treatment plans while reducing the planning time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มของรังสีแบบหมุนรอบตัว (Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy: VMAT) ถือเป็นเป็นเทคนิคการรักษาด้วยรังสีขั้นสูงที่ทันสมัยในปัจจุบัน เทคนิคนี้ใช้งานระบบการวางแผนการรักษาแบบย้อนกลับ (Inverse Treatment Planning) ในการปรับแต่งและคำนวณปริมาณรังสี อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการนี้เป็นกระบวนการลองผิดลองถูกซึ่งมักใช้เวลานาน การสร้างแบบจำลองการดีพเลิร์นนิ่งที่สามารถทำนายปริมาณรังสีได้อย่างแม่นยำสามารถแก้ไขปัญหานี้ได้ โดยสามารถให้แนวทางปริมาณรังสีของแผนการรักษาในขณะที่ยังคงรักษาคุณภาพของแผนการรักษาไว้ได้ ทางคณะผู้จัดทำได้ทำการเก็บแผนการรักษาของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก 40 แผน เพื่อแยกเอาข้อมูลของปริมาตรซ้อนทับ (overlapping volume) และข้อมูลปริมาณรังสีมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง โครงสร้างแบบจำลองดีพเลิร์นนิ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ชั้น โดยแบบจำลองนี้จะใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาตรซ้อนทับและปริมาณรังสีของอวัยวะต่าง ๆ มาใช้เพื่อทำนายปริมาณรังสีของ Planning Target Volume (PTV) และอวัยวะปกติที่อยู่ข้างเคียง ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก โดยทำการฝึกโมเดลด้วยวิธีการ 10-fold cross-validaiton และหลังจากที่การฝึกเสร็จสิ้นทำการเลือกแบบจำลองที่มีค่า mean square error น้อยที่สุดมาทำการ validation ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยจากกลุ่มที่ใช้ฝึกแบบจำลอง หลังจากนั้นประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่ผ่าน validation ด้วยการให้ทำนายปริมาณรังสีของกลุ่มทดสอบ 8 เคส และจึงนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณรังสีทางการแพทย์ที่ใช้ในการรักษาจริง ผลการทำ validation พบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถทำนายได้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มที่ใช้ฝึกแบบจำลอง โดยปริมาณรังสีที่ทำนายได้อยู่ภายขอบเขตของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของปริมาณรังสีที่ใช้ในกลุ่มทดสอบ ผลการทำนายปริมาณรังสีด้วยกลุ่มทดสอบ พบว่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ศีรษะกระดูกต้นขามีค่าสูงกว่าปริมาณรังสีจากแผนการรักษาจริงเพียงเล็กน้อย เช่นเดียวกับปริมาณรังสีสูงสุด และปริมาณรังสีที่ D95% ของ PTV ที่สูงกว่าแผนการรักษาจริงเล็กน้อย แต่ทว่าปริมาณรังสีที่กระเพาะปัสสาวะและลำไส้ตรงทำนายได้ มีค่าต่ำกว่าปริมาณรังสีที่ใช้ในการรักษาจริงเพียงเล็กน้อยที่ทุกๆ dose constraints ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีของแผนการรักษาจริงและจากโมเดลของทุกอวัยวะรวมไปถึง PTV พบว่าความแตกต่างเหล่านี้ไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) จึงสรุปได้ว่า ทางเราสามารถสร้างแบบจำลองปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบ Regression ที่ทำนายปริมาณรังสีได้โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติกับปริมาณรังสีที่ใช้ในการรักษาจริงสำหรับ PTV และอวัยวะปกติที่อยู่ข้างเคียงในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเพื่อช่วยผู้วางแผนในการสร้างแผนการรักษาที่มีคุณภาพอีกทั้ง ยังประหยัดเวลาวางแผนการรักษาอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.