Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence of work stress and related factors among workers in an auto-part manufacturing factory
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.664
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุก และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากการทำงานของพนักงานโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานในฝ่าย Logistic & sale ฝ่าย Engineering และฝ่าย Production จำนวน 257 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิและการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนกันยายนถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2566 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน แบบประเมินความเครียดฉบับศรีธัญญา (ST-5) และแบบประเมินความเครียดจากการทำงานฉบับ Thai JCQ-45 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ระหว่างสองตัวแปรและวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย สมรสแล้ว อายุระหว่าง 35 – 44 ปี อายุงานระหว่าง 11 – 20 ปี ร้อยละ 44.36 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง สงสัยว่ามีปัญหาความเครียด และจากผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของความเครียดจากการทำงานเท่ากับร้อยละ 21.79 สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ โรคประจำตัว (OR 0.09, 95% CI = 0.01-0.70) การเรียกร้องจากงานทางกาย (OR 2.17, 95% CI = 1.19-3.96) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (OR 2.87, 95% CI = 1.28-6.41) การศึกษานี้พบว่าสัดส่วนความเครียดจากการทำงานในพนักงานโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งนี้ค่อนข้างสูงถึงร้อยละ 21.79 ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่ไม่ควรมองข้าม ดังนั้นองค์กรควรจัดหาแนวทางเฝ้าระวังปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของพนักงานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to study the prevalence of work stress and related factors among workers in an auto-part manufacturing factory. The samples consisted of 257 employees working in the Logistics & Sales Department, Engineering Department, and Production Department. The samples were selected by stratified and simple random sampling. The study was conducted from September to October 2023 using questionnaires including personal factors, work-related factors, Srithanya stress test (ST-5), and Thai JCQ-45. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, bivariate analysis, and multiple logistic regression analysis. The results showed that most of the respondents were male, married, aged between 35 - 44 years, with work experience between 11 - 20 years. Most of them (44.36%) were suspected of having stress problems. The prevalence of work stress was 21.79%. The factors associated with work stress among workers in an auto-part manufacturing factory were having underlying diseases (OR 0.09, 95% CI = 0.01-0.70), physical job demand (OR 2.87, 95% CI = 1.28-6.41), and social support (OR 0.34, 95% CI = 0.15-0.75). The proportion of work stress among employees at this factory was quite high at 21.79%. This problem should not be overlooked. Therefore, the health surveillance program concerning work stress needs to be implemented in this factory.
Creative Commons License