Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and correlated factors of vascular calcification and vascular stiffness in kidney transplant patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา สุสัณฐิตพงษ์
Second Advisor
จิรัฏฐ์ พรรณจิตต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1170
Abstract
ที่มา: โรคไตเรื้อรังส่งผลให้เกิดความผิดปกติของสมดุลแร่ธาตุและกระดูก ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด นำไปสู่ความเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แม้ว่าการปลูกถ่ายไตเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าความชุกของโรคหลอดเลือดในผู้ที่ปลูกถ่ายไตยังค่อนข้างสูง การประเมิน ป้องกันและการรักษาที่เหมาะสม เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยลดและป้องกันการเกิดโรคดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย: เพื่อสำรวจความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะสะสมของแคลเซียมในผนังหลอดเลือดและภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต กระบวนการและระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่าย 1 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 400 คน ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจภาพรังสีช่องท้องด้านข้างเพื่อประเมินภาวะสะสมของแคลเซียมในผนังหลอดเลือด กำหนดภาวะสะสมของแคลเซียมในผนังหลอดเลือดอย่างรุนแรง โดยใช้คะแนน AAC ≥ 5.5 และการตรวจ cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) เพื่อประเมินภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง รวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐาน การตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการและการรักษา เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะดังกล่าวโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษา: ความชุกของภาวะสะสมของแคลเซียมในผนังหลอดเลือดและภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ร้อยละ 35.94 และ 27.75 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยที่ผ่าตัดต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ ระดับแคลเซียมในเลือด ระดับอัลบูมินในเลือด และจำนวนชนิดของยาลดความดันโลหิตมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสะสมของแคลเซียมในผนังหลอดเลือด (OR 12.46; 95%CI 4.13-37.61, OR 1.70; 95%CI 1.07-2.70, OR 0.31; 95%CI 0.11-0.90, OR 1.37; 95%CI 1.05-1.79 ตามลำดับ) ความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจคลายตัว ภาวะสะสมของแคลเซียมในผนังหลอดเลือดอย่างรุนแรง ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และระดับไขมัน HDL มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง (OR 1.05; 95%CI 1.01-1.09, OR 2.28; 95%CI 1.16-4.49, OR 0.98; 95%CI 0.96-1.00, OR 0.96; 95%CI 0.93-0.99 ตามลำดับ) ขณะที่อายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับทั้ง 2 ภาวะ (OR 1.11; 95%CI 1.08-1.16, OR 1.10; 95%CI 1.06-1.15 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ความชุกของภาวะสะสมของแคลเซียมในผนังหลอดเลือดและภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตยังพบค่อนข้างสูง นอกเหนือจากการควบคุมความดันโลหิต เบาหวาน ไขมันในเลือด การดูแลรักษาที่เหมาะสมในส่วนของ CKD-MBD เป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการป้องกันโรคทางหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Mineral and bone disorders related with chronic kidney disease (CKD) increased risk of vascular health in both CKD and dialysis patients, leading causes of morbidity and mortality. Although, kidney transplantation (KT) is the best way to treat end stage kidney disease and some important risk factors might be improved after KT, the prevalence of vascular diseases seems to be persistently high in KT recipients. Early detection, prevention and optimal management is the key to attenuate vascular diseases in KT. Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted in 400 KT recipients who received KT for at least 1 year and followed up at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Plain film of lateral abdomen was done to assess the presence of vascular calcification (AAC scores) while cardio-ankle vascular index was performed to evaluate vascular stiffness. Severe vascular calcification was defined by using AAC scores ≥ 5.5. Baseline characteristics, laboratory data, and medications were collected for evaluation of important risk factors by multivariable logistic regression analysis. Results: 400 KT recipients were enrolled in this study. The prevalence of severe vascular calcification and vascular stiffness were 35.94% and 27.75%, respectively. By multivariable logistic regression, Post parathyroidectomy, calcium, albumin and number of antihypertensive drugs were associated with severe vascular calcification (OR 12.46; 95%CI 4.13-37.61, OR 1.70; 95%CI 1.07-2.70, OR 0.31; 95%CI 0.11-0.90, OR 1.37; 95%CI 1.05-1.79, respectively). Diastolic blood pressure, severe vascular calcification, fasting plasma glucose and HLD were related with vascular stiffness (OR 1.05; 95%CI 1.01-1.09, OR 2.28; 95%CI 1.16-4.49, OR 0.98; 95%CI 0.96-1.00, OR 0.96; 95%CI 0.93-0.99, respectively) while elderly was associated both severe vascular calcification and vascular stiffness (OR 1.11; 95%CI 1.08-1.16, OR 1.10; 95%CI 1.06-1.15, respectively). Conclusion: The prevalence of vascular calcification and vascular stiffness were still high in KT recipients. Optimal management of important risk factors including mineral bone disorders (CKD-MBD) before and after KT, diabetes, lipid and blood pressure control should be highlighted to attenuate cardiovascular diseases in KT recipients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.