Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of herbal formula extracts combined with cisplatin on cell viability, cell proliferation and gene expression in breast cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.245
Abstract
มะเร็งเต้านมถือเป็นสาเหตุการตายอันดับที่ 2 ของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเพศหญิงทั่วโลก ดังนั้นจึงมีการพัฒนาแนวทางการรักษาที่หลากหลาย การใช้ยาเคมีบำบัดแม้ว่าจะให้ผลการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพแต่กลับมีผลข้างเคียงในแง่ลบต่อร่างกายของผู้ป่วย ดังนั้นจึงต้องหาแนวทางการรักษาแบบใหม่เพื่อลดผลข้างเคียงของยาเคมีบำบัดที่ใช้ในการรักษา โดยในปัจจุบันการรักษาด้วยการแพทย์ทางเลือกโดยใช้สมุนไพรกำลังเป็นที่นิยม เนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติมีผลข้างเคียงน้อย สำหรับการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากสูตรตำรับสมุนไพรร่วมกับซิสพลาตินต่อการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ และการแสดงออกของยีน MDM2 และยีน MKI67 ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม เพื่อช่วยในการลดผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ซิสพลาติน ทดสอบการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมด้วยวิธี MTT assay ทำให้ได้ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดสมุนไพรและซิสพลาตินที่ค่า IC50 จากนั้นจึงนำค่าความเข้มข้น IC50 ของสารสกัดสมุนไพรในแต่ละเซลล์ที่ได้มาใช้ร่วมกับซิสพลาติน โดยลดค่าความเข้มข้นของซิสพลาตินต่ำลงจากค่าความเข้มข้น IC50 พบว่า การใช้สารสกัดสูตรตำรับร่วมกับซิสพลาตินในเซลล์ MDA-MB231 และเซลล์ MCF-7 สามารถช่วยลดการใช้ความเข้มข้นของซิสพลาตินลง 3 เท่าและ 4 เท่าจากค่าความเข้มข้น IC50 ของซิสพลาตินตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จากผลการศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์และผลการแสดงออกของยีน MDM2 และยีน MKI67 พบว่า การใช้สารสกัดสูตรตำรับร่วมกับซิสพลาตินในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมทั้ง 2 ชนิดสามารถช่วยลดการมีชีวิตของเซลล์และยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมทั้ง 2 ชนิดได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาการใช้สารสกัดจากสูตรตำรับสมุนไพรร่วมกับซิสพลาตินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Breast cancer is the second leading cause of death among female cancer patients worldwide. Therefore, various treatment approaches have been developed. Although chemotherapy is effective, it has negative side effects on the patient's body. Therefore, new treatment approaches must be found to reduce the side effects of chemotherapy used in the treatment. Currently, alternative medicine using herbs is becoming popular because natural products have few side effects. This study aimed to study the effects of herbal formula extracts combined with cisplatin on cell viability, cell proliferation, MDM2 and MKI67 gene expression in breast cancer cell lines to help reduce the side effects of cisplatin chemotherapy. The cell viability in breast cancer cell lines was tested by MTT assay, resulting in IC50 concentrations of herbal formula extracts and cisplatin. The IC50 concentrations of each herbal formula extract obtained were then used together with cisplatin, reducing the cisplatin concentration from the IC50 concentration. It was found that using the herbal formula extracts combined with cisplatin in MDA-MB231 cells and MCF-7 cells could reduce the cisplatin concentration by 3 time and 4 time from the IC50 concentration of cisplatin, respectively. In addition, from the results of the study on cell growth and the expression of MDM2 and MKI67 genes, it was found that the use of the herbal formula extract together with cisplatin in both types of breast cancer cell lines can reduce cell viability and inhibit the growth of both types of breast cancer cell lines. However, further studies are still needed to develop the use of herbal formula extracts together with cisplatin.
Creative Commons License