Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินราคาออปชันบนสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ภายใต้แบบจาลองชวอร์ทซ์โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีผลต่างเชิงอันตะ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.248
Abstract
This work aims for finding prices of options with underlying assets considered as commodities, where the price of commodity is assumed to follow a mean-reverting Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process, namely, the Schwartz one-factor model. The prices of both European and American options are obtained by employing the finite different methods (FDMs) for solving parabolic partial differential equations (PDEs) generated from Feynman-Kac theorem. In this work, we construct three FDMs to solve PDEs, namely FTCS, BTCS and CN methods. The accuracy of FDMs are validated and confirmed by numerical examples for European options by comparing with analytical results from Black-Scholes type formula and with Monte-Carlo simulations based on the Euler-Maruyama method. The results for American options are obtained accordingly, and compared the behavior with results in literature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการหามูลค่าของออปชันสำหรับสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ภายใต้กระบวน การออร์นสไตน์-อูเลนเบ็ค ที่มีการดึงกลับสู่ค่าเฉลี่ยซึ่งคือตัวแบบชวอร์ทซ์แบบหนึ่งปัจจัย โดยราคาของตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรปและแบบอเมริกา หาได้จากวิธีผลต่างเชิงอันตะ สำหรับสมการเชิง อนุพันธ์ย่อยแบบพาราโบลิกที่มาจากทฤษฎีบทของไฟน์แมน-แค็ก ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีผลต่างเชิงอันตะ 3 แบบ สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย ได้แก่วิธีเอฟทีซีเอส, บีทีซีเอส และซีเอ็น สำหรับความแม่นยำของวิธีการจะมีการตรวจสอบและยืนยันผ่านตัวอย่างเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับราคาของตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรป โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้กับแบบสูตรแบล็ค–โชลส์ไทป์ และผลจากการทำการจำลองมอนติคาร์โล ผ่านวิธีออยเลอร์–มารุยามะ สำหรับผลลัพธ์ในส่วนของตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกา จะนำมาดูพฤติกรรมและเปรียบเทียบกับพฤติกรรมของผลลัพธ์ในวรรณกรรม
Creative Commons License