Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential of ternary AMP-PZ-MDEA solvent for post-combustion carbon capture
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ เสมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.946
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมรรถนะของตัวทำละลายผสม AMP-PZ-MDEA นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม 30 wt.% MEA ในเชิงพฤติกรรมการตกตะกอนเพื่อหาค่าความจุการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดที่ไม่ทำให้ตัวทำละลายผสมตกตะกอน ความหนาแน่น ความหนืด ความจุการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลรวม ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อัตราการคืนสภาพเริ่มต้น และภาระทางความร้อนในการคืนภาพ จากผลการศึกษาการตกตะกอนพบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ AMP PZ และ MDEA ทำให้มีความจุสูงสุดก่อนตกตะกอนลดลง เมื่อศึกษาความหนาแน่นและความหนืดในช่วงอุณหภูมิ โดยความหนาแน่นมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับ 30 wt.% MEA ในส่วนของความหนืดพบว่าค่าความหนืดที่สูงที่สุดยังอยู่ในช่วงที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ การศึกษาความจุการดูดซึมพบว่า อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้น 5/10/5 AMP-PZ-MDEA มีความจุการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดสูงกว่าตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม 30 wt.% MEA 38.46 % การศึกษา KGav และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่า 5/30/5 AMP-PZ-MDEA มีสมรรถนะดังกล่าวสูงที่สุด ซึ่ง KGav สูงกว่า 30 wt.% MEA 2.42 เท่า และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่า 30 wt.% MEA 14.08 % การศึกษา อัตราการคืนสภาพเริ่มต้น พบว่า 10/5/5 AMP-PZ-MDEA สูงกว่าตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม 30 wt.% MEA 7.28 เท่า และมีภาระทางความร้อนในการคืนสภาพต่ำกว่า 30 wt.% MEA 48.40 % จากการการประเมินศักยภาพของตัวทำละลายของตัวทำละลายผสมในเชิงเชิงสัมพัทธ์ของตัวทำละลายผสม (SP) พบว่า 5/30/5 AMP−PZ−MDEA เหมาะสมที่สุดและวิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะสม แบบหลายฟังก์ชั่นจุดประสงค์ (Optimization) พบว่า ทั้ง 4 อัตราส่วน สามารถรำไปใช้งานได้ในความต้องการที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the performance of the mixed solvent AMP-PZ-MDEA compared to 30 wt.% MEA solvent in terms of precipitation behavior to determine the maximum CO2 absorption capacity that does not cause the mixed solvent to precipitate. study density, viscosity, absorption capacity, mass transfer coefficient, CO2 removal efficiency, initial desorption rate, and regeneration heat duty. Precipitation shows that increasing the concentration of AMP, PZ, and MDEA decreases the maximum capacity before precipitation. When studying density and viscosity , it was found that the density is similar to 30 wt.% MEA, and the viscosity, is still within a usable range. Absorption capacity that the concentration ratio of 5/10/5 AMP-PZ-MDEA has the highest CO2 absorption capacity, 38.46 % higher than 30 wt.% MEA. KGav and CO2 removal efficiency shows that 5/30/5 AMP-PZ-MDEA has the highest, with a KGav 2.42 times and CO2 removal efficiency 14.08 % higher than 30 wt.% MEA. Initial desorption rate shows that 10/5/5 AMP-PZ-MDEA is 7.28 times higher than 30 wt.% MEA and has regeneration heat duty 48.40 % lower than 30 wt.% MEA. The potential evaluation of solvent performance (SP) indicates that 5/30/5 AMP-PZ-MDEA is the most suitable, and the multi-objective optimization suggests that all 4 ratios can be used depending on specific needs.
Creative Commons License